Carsebridge Distillery Offices, Carsebridge Road, Alloa

+ -

Carsebridge Distillery Offices
Carsebridge Road, Alloa

Description

Two storey L-plan row of stone-built with slated roofs buildings. Large corbelled bay window, topped with a weather vane, to western corner of block. Possibly an office block to the adjacent distillery.
Probably 19th century

15/07/2021
Development History
21 April 2021: Nominated for the Register through HES Planning Consents and Advice team as the unlisted portion of a wider distillery site now proposed for residential redeveloped. Thought to be disused. For Investigation.
15 July 2021: External inspection finds the building empty and boarded up, situated on on a prominent street-side position on the edge of cleared site. There is evidence of slipped and damaged slates on roof. Chimneys are in need of repair and cans are broken. Rainwater goods are blocked with vegetation and damaged in areas. Walls have visible areas of damp beneath defective rainwater goods and skews are overgrown. Windows are boarded up at ground floor as are doors. Non boarded windows to the front and rear elevation are in need of repair. Solid security fencing has been placed hard against the wall and may be preventing any maintenance. Move to At Risk.

Planning Permission in Principle for redevelopment of the wider site is being sought (21/00069/PPP) the design statement submitted as part of this application notes an intention to retain the property for commercial space and possibly community use.