1, Bridge End, East Linton

+ -

Description

2-storey, 2-bay house with attic, and workshops. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble, rubble sides and rear; grey ashlar dressings. Entrance to 1st floor from Bridge End; large pilastered doorpiece with cornice. Windows flanking, windows to ground floor below. Piend-roofed, slate-hung, canted dormers to attic in outer bays. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Early - mid 19th century

05/04/2023
Development History
7 May 2021: Nominated for the register by local planners. Noted as disused as having ceased its previous use as joiner's workshop and offices. Land to the rear has been developed. Despite planning permission for change of use of these buildings having been conditionally approved, buildings remain disused (18/00455/P).
22 March 2023: Desk-based assessment could not ascertain any further updates on the condition of the site. Remain For Investigation.
5 April 2023: External inspection finds the building to be vacant. The roof appears to be in fair condition, with some grass growth around the skews. The chimneys appear to be suffering from accelerated decay compared to the main walls, which is of a differing stone type. There is some decay of the walls along the pavement on the street-facing elevation. One of the windows on the front elevation is currently boarded up. The remaining windows appear to be intact, although some of the timber frames are weathered. The larger workshop door at the rear is open and it is unable to be determined if the door remains intact due to limited visibility. The rear appears to be accessed via a gated private drive. There are no signs of vandalism or antisocial behaviour around the building. Move to At Risk.

East Linton