South Lodge Hermiston House, Edinburgh

+ -

South Lodge Hermiston House
Edinburgh

Description

Probably William Burn, earlier 19th century. Single storey, gabled near-rectangular-plan lodge. Stugged, squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals. Overhanging eaves. Hermiston House was originally part of the Riccarton estate and this was the former lodge to the house. The house was probably remodelled by William Burn who is also probably the author of the lodge. Hermiston House is listed separately (Historic Environment Scotland).
Early 19th Century

10/11/2020
Development History
10 November 2020: External inspection finds roof has slipped and damaged slates, with vegetation growth in valleys. Chimneys appear sound. Rainwater goods are blocked with some damage. Vegetation starting to encroach on walls and probable damp issues. Windows in need of repair and painting. Vegetation starting to encroach on boundaries.

Hermiston