Gilmerton Road Police Box, Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh

+ -

Gilmerton Road Police Box
Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh

Description

Rectangular cast-iron police call box with classical details. Painted blue. 2-bay pilastered long elevations. Single bay elevations with open pediments containing ribboned wreath paterae. Plaque with city arms to door. Saltire glazing pattern to all elevations. Low-pitched roof. Designed by Ebenezer J Macrae with assistants A Rollo and J A Tweedie.
1930s
Ebenezer J Macrae

12/11/2020
Development History
12 November 2020: External inspection finds the former police box remains in original position. This sturdy structure is generally in need of maintenance and re-painting to protect the building fabric. The door was lying open at time of visit - making the structure vulnerable to vandalism.
18 October 2022: A member of the public advises that cleaning of the area surrounding the police box has been carried out and a mural has been painted onto the box.

Gilmerton