Belhaven and Stenton Mausoleum, Kirkhill Road, Wishaw

+ -

Belhaven and Stenton Mausoleum
Kirkhill Road, Wishaw

Description

3-stage, rectangular-plan, tall Roman style, sarcophagus mausoleum, aligned E-W. Segmental pediment enclosing deeply carved arms to coffered barrel-vaulted, fish-scale tiled roof. Polished ashlar yellow sandstone. Tall pedestal and roll-moulded plinth, plain rectangular 2nd stage, full Corinthian order entablature with husk garlands to frieze.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved, rectangular inscribed panel to 2nd stage, reads: HERE REST ROBERT MORTIMER LORD BELHAVEN AND STENTON BARON HAMILTON OF WISHAW K.T. LORD LIEUTENANT OF LANARKSHIRE FORTY YEARS CONVENER OF THE COUNTY TWENTY SEVEN YEARS LORD HIGH COMMISSIONER TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLEY OF THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND BORN AD MDCCXCIII [1793] DIED MDCCCLXVIII [1868]. Lion masks to cymatium, acroterion masks to corners.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: mirror of N except panel dedicated to Lady Belhaven, buried 1873.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: architraved ventilator panel to 2nd stage, carving to tympanum, view obscured by trees.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: architraved and pedimented doorway (walled-in) to centre; architraved inscribed panel to 2nd stage, reads: BLESSED ARE THE DEAD WHO DIE IN THE LORD THAT THEY MAY REST FROM THEIR LABOURS AND THEIR WORKS DO FOLLOW THEM BLESSED ARE THE PURE IN HEART FOR THEY SHALL SEE GOD. Lion and Unicorn supporting coat-of-arms to tympanum. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
19th Century

Churchyard and other mausolea as separate entry
14/04/2023
8 June 2021: Nominated by a member of the public
14 April 2023: External inspection finds the mausoleum to be secure but in poor condition. Vegetation and moss growth limit inspection of the roof, although some slates are intact and visible. There is visible movement of masonry along the curvature of the vaulted roof on the west elevation. The carved stone garlands are decaying more rapidly than other decorative masonry. Some upper ashlar blocks show signs of delamination and a few of the foundation blocks have been damaged on the east and south elevations. The blocked doorway has been graffitied but remains secure. Move to At Risk.

Full