Helenslea East and West, Canal Bank, Bowling

+ -

Helenslea East and West
Lock Keepers' Cottages
Canal Bank, Bowling

Description

Burnet, Son and Campbell, circa 1896. 2-storey, 3-bay, Arts and Crafts former lock keepers' houses resembling a single villa with lower bays to west and divided into 3 separate dwellings. Situated on the north side of the Forth and Clyde canal, overlooking the upper Bowling basin. White harl with red sandstone margins and with piended slate roofs, terracotta ridges and prominent eaves. Forestair to east, leading to upper flat. There are shouldered wallhead stacks and ridge stacks. Some round and segmental-arched window openings to ground. Some 4-over 2-pane timber sash and case windows.

The former lock keepers' cottages at Bowling were designed by the distinguished Glasgow architect practice's of John Burnet, Son and Campbell and were built in 1896 on the Forth and Clyde canal, the oldest and longest canal in Scotland. Situated on the north side of the canal, they are the only Arts and Crafts lock keepers houses on the canal and were built for the Caledonian Railway Company, which owned the canal at the time. The houses are notable for having some fine Arts and Crafts decorative detailing and they form part of an important group of structures at the western entrance to the canal which includes the locks, the former customs house and the nearby bothy (all separately listed). This retention of their original context emphasises their association with the canal and is an important part of their interest. The houses also represent a time when the canal was developing due to the growth of the railway. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
c.1896
John Burnet, Son and Campbell

09/09/2021
Development History
9 September 2021: External inspection finds the former lock-keepers flats appear to be disused but overall in sound condition. The roof's ridge and slates are intact with the exception of one localised area to the southern pitch with some slipping slates evident. Rainwater goods are intact and generally clear albeit a southern gutter has what appears to be bricks lodged within it. Walls to the South and West elevations are plumb and sound but to the North elevation the peeling and spalled paint finish suggest dampness is an issue here and to a more limited extent to the East elevation, potentially a sign rainwater disposal is defective in these areas. Some small ferns are also beginning to establish within these walls. Windows have protective grills in place. Within the boundary vegetation is beginning to encroach to the North and East elevations, with some saplings beginning to establish close to the base of walls.

Statutory Body