Mavisbank Doocot, Lasswade

+ -

Mavisbank Doocot
Mavisbank Dovecot
Lasswade

Description

Tall, circular doocot. Upper third partially missing; roofless. Random sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings to doorways. String course at two thirds height; oculus with cill course below to SE face; cill course with no opening to NW face opposite; sunken doorway with relieving arch to SW face with full doorway and relieving arch set above.

No evidence of nesting boxes remains. The building certainly formed an integral part of the designed landscape around Mavisbank. From the house ran three radial avenues and a canal, the central axis terminated by this circular eye-catcher doocot to the NE of the house. The oculus reflects similar features in the pediment and pavilion wings of the main house and the former Jointure House on Linden Place, Loanhead (see separate list entries). A-group with Mavisbank House, Doocot, Gazebo, Walled Gardens, Ice House, Game Larder and East Lodge (Kevock Road, Lasswade). (Historic Environment Scotland)
1738

10/03/2022
Development History
10 March 2022: External inspection finds the structure to be an unconsolidated roofless ruin with unprotected wallheads. There is a large crack in the masonry on the eastern side, running vertically. Entrances to the doocot are unsecured. The structure has been fenced off and signage warning of danger of collapse has been installed. Vegetation around the building is being managed and none appears to have established within the masonry.

Post Survey Update: The doocot sits within the historic landscape surrounding Mavisbank House in the care of Scottish Ministers, managed by Historic Environment Scotland for the benefit of all. It is inspected weekly, checking for changes to condition or vandalism. The vertical crack is long-standing, evident in 1970s photographs, monitoring suggests it is subject to limited movement.

The doocot sits in an area subject to landslips. An area of land to its south has already been lost, warning signs and protective fencing erected to ensure public safety. An engineering solution to prevent further landslips has been installed and is being monitored for effectiveness. Should the pinning of the landslip prove successful this will remove a barrier to the consolidation of the doocot. In parallel to this work, a means to enable safe access for the completion of a full condition assessment is being carefully designed. This will inform a programme of consolidation works to stabilise the doocot.

The Landmark Trust is developing a project to consolidate and restore Mavisbank House. Details can be found on their website https://www.landmarktrust.org.uk/support-us/projects-and-appeals/saving-mavisbank/

Mavisbank