Drill Hall (Former), 21, Sinclair Street, Thurso

+ -

Drill Hall (Former)
21, Sinclair Street, Thurso

Description

It is a 2-storey, 7-bay approximately rectangular in plan, early Renaissance style former drill hall and now in commercial and domestic use, 2015. It is built of squared coursed rubble with polished ashlar dressings and there is a string course and an eaves course

The central bay of the principal (southeast) elevation has a deeply moulded chamfered doorcase with the outer moulding rising over a panel above the door (now unreadable) and terminating in label stops. Above this is a large, round arched window, also with hoodmoulding and label stops, and there is a wallhead chimney stack above. The windows have slightly raised margins with chamfered architraves and some have stone mullions and there are round arched doors flanking the central bay. There is 3-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows on the ground floor and 2- and 3-pane glazing mainly in timber fixed light windows on the first floor, the roof is of grey slates and there are corniced chimney stacks. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1882
Donald Leed; Sinclair McDonald

Development History
15 September 2022: A desk-based assessment has been carried out using images and information provided by the local planning authority. The rear is unable to be assessed due to access restrictions. The building is reported to be disused. The listing description by HES indicates that the property was in commercial and residential use in 2015. The front roof pitch appears to be in fair condition. There are broken and missing rainwater goods on the front elevation. The masonry appears to be damp around the broken downpipe and along the course between the ground floor and first floor, as well as some plant growth visible along the course. The doors appear closed and secured, with some weathering of the paint. In images from June 2022, the ground floor windows are covered and unable to be assessed. The upper floor windows appear intact with some weathering of the timber frames. A "For Sale" sign is visible in the window above the entry door on the right of the front elevation, although marketing has not be found online and it is unknown if the sale is currently active.
10 October 2022: A member of the public notes there is, or has been, a community bid to take the property on and convert it to form a community hub.

Thurso

See FAQ section on ascertaining ownership