Kinloch Mausoleum, Meigle

+ -

Kinloch Mausoleum
Meigle

Description

Romanesque aisleless chapel of ashlar with tower, dated 1861, on site of St. Mary's chapel. (Historic Environment Scotland)

12/04/2023
Development History
11 November 2022: Nominated by local planners as unmaintained and with large trees beginning to encroach the site. Recent attempts to identify owners have failed. For Investigation.
12 April 2023: External inspection finds the mausoleum, which remains in use, well secured and overall in fair condition but with areas in poorer condition - dampness is a growing issue and if unchecked, deterioration will accelerate. Close inspection was not possible but, from what could be viewed the roof is intact, but slates are beginning to slip, more so on the south east elevation. Vegetation is evident to gutters, again the south east being more established. Walls appear relatively plumb but damp patches, algae growth and the presence of salts suggests rainwater goods are defective, the north west elevation particularly. There are areas of missing mortar and some opening joints across the elevations. The east elevation is in better condition, the most western elements facing greater weathering. Windows are intact as in the secured entrance door. The boundary wall is intact, plumb, with railings intact albeit rusting and buckling as they expand in sockets. Grassed areas are being managed within the enclosure. Two trees to the south of the enclosure have reached a significant height and grow close to the mausoleum. A yew tree avenue to the principle approach has also reached a significant height. Move to At Risk.

Full