Mercat Cross, Meikleour

+ -

Mercat Cross
Meikleour

Description

Complex stone pillar surmounted by cross on platform of 2 circular steps, 3rd step cross plan. Decorated with stars and crosses. Dated 16(9)8. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Development History
6 June 2023: Nominated by the HES Planning, Consents and Advice Service team due to condition and concerns from local community.

Desk-based assessment carried out using photographs provided by HES PCAS. There is moss and lichen growth on the cross and covering much of the stone base. It appears that there are some cracks along the upright of the cross, visible on the northern side. There appears to be issues with spalling as well, noted to be most visible on the southern side of the upright. The surrounding fence appears to be intact and in fair condition, with some weathering. There are no signs of vandalism to the stone or fencing. Set to At Risk.

Meikleour