Latheron Free Church (Former), Latheron

+ -

Latheron Free Church (Former)
Latheron

Description

Former Free Church in rubble and slate with paired pointed windows in flat-headed openings. The church is on a T-plan, with double-plan single storey ranges displaying twin gables and an M-shaped roofline.

November 1994
, November 1997
, April 2003, 2/10/2013
Development History
November 1994: External inspection reveals the church to be in disrepair with several broken windows though it remains in use for storage. It is currently being marketed for residential conversion. February 2000: Local planners report that Highland Council is minded to grant Planning Permission for conversion into a dwelling though the application has now been called in following objections from the Trunk Roads Authority. April 2003: Inspection reveals the church to be in very poor condition. It is unsecured and open to the elements. July 2004: Local planners report that a For Sale sign has been erected. February 2005: The church is now sold.
April 2010: SCT is contacted by a member of the public advising the property was sold in 2003/4 and is currently undergoing conversion to dwelling.
2 October 2013: External inspection finds the building has a new roof structure and a number of internal works are visible through window openings. The site is unsecured and it is uncertain whether works are ongoing. Full Planning Permission for conversion of the building into a dwelling was conditionally granted in Feb 2006 ref: 05/00561/FULCA with a building warrant also approved ref: 06/00232/ALTCA.
22 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the redevelopment of the property into a dwelling has ceased - a building warrant (06/00232/ALTCA) for the works has expired. Moved back to At Risk.