Muiresk House Home Farm, Turriff

+ -

Muiresk House Home Farm
Turriff

Description

Circa 1800, much modernised. Blank central bay, raised and pedimented, with oval; bellcote above; 2-storey 2-window links to advanced end bays with coachhouse doors. (Historic Scotland)

June 1998, 12/02/2008, 04/11/2010, 23/10/2013
Development History
June 1998: External inspection reveals the property to be dilapidated and in need of repairs. January 2002: Local planners report that the owner is currently developing proposals to convert the property into a number of dwellings. October 2006:owners report no change.
February 2008: External inspection finds the property in very poor condition with defective rainwater goods.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
23 October 2013: External inspection finds the complex in partial use for storage. Otherwise, the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously. Gutters and downpipes are in especially poor conditon.
30 May 2014: Listed Building Consent for Alterations to Roof, Dormers, Chimney and Installation of Roof Windows was conditionally approved Apr 2014 ref: APP/2014/0154.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading