Bruan Free Church (Former), Bruan

+ -

Bruan Free Church (Former)
Bruan Mission Chapel (Former)
Bruan

Description

Simple rectangular-plan church in rubble and slate with a stone bellcote over the east gable. Round-arched traceried windows sit at each of the long elevations.

Appears on the 1st edition (six inch series) OS map as Free Church with a school sited towards the north of the church boundary.
Mid 19th century

December 1991, 2/10/2013
Development History
December 1991: External inspection reveals the church to be in use as a store but to be deteriorating with the beginnings of slate slippage. December 1996: Planning Permission is granted for conversion into a dwelling. February 2000: Local planners report that conversion has not commenced.
June 2011: A member of the public advises Bruan Church is now for sale, offers over £89,000 through Young Robertson & Co. The building is advised to be in much the same condition as the last site visit.
4 September 2012: The property is noted as currently being under offer.
2 October 2013: External inspection finds there has been considerable slate loss resulting in several large holes in the roof. The site is secured but no recent maintenance is in evidence.
3 January 2014: Full Planning Permission for conversion of church to house with formation of parking and new vehicular access onto the A9, was conditionally approved April 2013 ref: 13/01580/FUL.
21 September 2017: A member of the public advises the property is currently roofless. Condition moved to Ruinous.
25 August 2022: The property is currently being marketed for sale through South Forrest Solicitors and Estate Agents at offers over £75,000 as at 25 August 2022.
12 January 2023: Property remains under marketing for sale.
2 February 2024: The property is no longer being marketed for sale.