Building to rear, 72 and 74, High Street, Dunbar

+ -

Building to rear
72 and 74, High Street, Dunbar

Description

2-storey house, oblong plan. Red sandstone rubble, severely pointed. Abutting rigg wall to S, latter mutual with similar house (now ruinous) in adjoining close. Small-pane sash windows with timber lintels. Piended pantiled roof and mutual gable stack.

Unusual forestair. Forms a semi-detached pair with roofless house in adjoining rigg. (Historic Scotland)

The majority of the buildings on the western side of the High Street, located along the northern end along to number 62 are from the eighteenth century, with a small number dating to the earlier nineteenth century. However, several of the backland structures are likely to be seventeeth-century origin. The rear of these plot are markedly less developed than their counterparts on the opposite section of the High Street where the formation of the harbour in the sixteenth century would have created demand for land in the closest backlands for structures such as warehouses and workshops. (Dennistoun, Stronach & Coleman)

July 1993, August 1997, December 1998, 19/05/2011, 8/10/2014, 07 June 2019
Development History
July 1993: External inspection reveals the range to be derelict and becoming dangerous. Partial demolition may soon be required. Though in extremely poor conditon, the range remains valuable in terms of Dunbar's history. November 1994: SCT understands that the range has been recently sold with the Black Bull Pub that faces the High Street. November 1997: Local planners report the range to be in an extremely dangerous condition. August 1998: SCT understands that works to remove dangers have been implemented. 1999: The Architectural Heritage Fund Annual Report states that The Cockburn Conservation Trust has been awarded £5,000 towards the cost of a feasibility study. The previous Dunbar Initiative feasibility study concluded that the restoration of the property was not economically viable, although the building (along with Nos. 68-74) will now be included in a Townscape Heritage Initiative bid to the Heritage Lottery Fund. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. 23 January 2004: The East Lothian Courier reports that Dunbar Townscape Heritage Initiative has been awarded £900,000 of Lottery funding, raising hopes that several buildings will be restored. The Musselburgh News repeats the story.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, with exception of some vegetation growths have appeared on the wallheads.
8 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
1 August 2017: Local planners advise the property is in the ownership of East Lothian Council.
21 November 2018: Listed Building Consent for alterations, extensions and formation of hardstanding areas is being sought ref: 18/00918/LBC.
7 June 2019: 07 June 2019: Restoration in progess, undertaken by The Ridge, a charitable body supported by Historic Environment Scotland.
6 February 2024: Phase 2 of the restoration and redevelopment of close buildings is underway with the aim of creating a support centre and training building for charitable body, The Ridge.

Dunbar

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Warehouse/Store