Dunans Castle, Glendaruel

+ -

Dunans Castle
Glendaruel

Description

Scots Baronial. 2 1/2 storeys. Random rubble. Corbie-step-gabled. Slated roofs. Corbie-stepped dormers. Round angle tower and turrets. 1-storey-and-attic wing to N.

Seat of Fletchers of Dunans who acquired this part of Glendaruel estate in 1745. Built for Angus Fletcher, 4th of Dunans (Historic Scotland).
Mid 19th century
Andrew Kerr

May 2005, 27/11/2009, 31/8/2012
Development History
18 January 2001: The Oban Times reports that the castle has been ravaged by fire. Only the west wing remains intact. The castle was bought by the present owners about 2 years ago and has latterly operated as a hotel. 10 December 2001: The Scotsman reports that the owners cannot now be located by Council officials and the property deeds have been signed over to a firm of solicitors. 11 March 2002: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that the owners have been located and do not intend to rebuild the castle. They would like to see it stand as a consolidated ruin. 25 April 2002: The Scotsman carries notice of the sale of the castle. December 2002: Agents report that the castle is now under offer to private purchasing restorers. December 2003: Local planners report that the castle has been sold and that the new owners are living on site with a view to restoring the castle. April 2004: The owners reiterate that they are commited to the restoration of the castle. It is hoped to start work this year. 2 August 2004: The Scotsman reports that the owners are concerned the development of the nearby sawmill could compromise their own restoration plans, March 2005: LBC application for repairs and alterations to the house attached to the castle ruin is submitted. Sept.2005: owners report that consent has been granted for a heritage walk around the site. Work has commenced to include consolidation of castle and restoration of earlier 18C Dunans House to family dwelling. Feb 2006: Owners report that an application has been submitted to the local authority to convert the ruined castle to a heritage and arts centre. May 2006: local planners report that they have been in discussions with owners over their plans for the castle and house. December 2007: Historic Scotland forward images of the castle, following their latest visit to the property.
November 2008: The owner reports that the north wing (known as Dunans House) has been completely restored. Works are continuing to clear the Castle site in order for restoration to commence.
November 2009: External inspection confirms the Castle remains a ruin, although Dunans House is restored.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous visit. There are signs that works are underway within the estate.
January 2017: The building owner advises, following the completion of a conservation plan for the Castle, applications for planning permission and listed building consent for full restoration of the site are being drawn up with a view to commencing full restoration in the next 12-18 months.
17 August 2018: A member of the public reports a notice advising the site is for members only is in place. Vegetation growth to walls remains evident.
6 December 2019: The property owner contacts BARR to note the building has been cleared of vegetation recently and consolidation works, including repair of various lintels and the capping of wallheads are to be undertaken throughout 2020.

Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Hotel/Hostel

Martin Hadlington -Architect Martin.hadlington@an-fhuaran.demon.co.uk