Mounie Castle Garden House, Daviot

+ -

Mounie Castle Garden House
Daviot

Description

Small square-plan garden house rising to 2 storeys with a dormerless attic. The sash windows display glazing bars in chamfered openings. A later incised date reads "IG 1735". The house was restored by R. S. Lorimer in 1898.(Historic Scotland)
1694; 1898
Alterations: Sir Robert Stodart Lorimer

30/11/2007, 28/10/2010
Development History
June 1993: Local planners report that the house requires maintenance and a sustained new use. Its small size may preclude residential conversion. 1996: SCT understands the house is now in new ownership. The new owner has tidied the building up, but has no concrete plans as yet. January 2004: Local planners report that the house remains in reasonable condition, though some of the windows are now broken. April 2004: Historic Scotland reports that the owner is seeking grant aid for restoration. November 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be suffering water penetration which is damaging the interior ornate plasterwork.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The property continues to deteriorate.
13 January 2016: BARR is advised the property was boarded up since 2012 and that the rear stair suffered a partial collapse during 2013.