Naughton House: Old Laundry, Naughton House Policies, Newport-on-Tay

+ -

Naughton House: Old Laundry
Naughton House Policies, Newport-on-Tay

Description

Former laundry to Naughton House, rubble-built in a Gothick style with droved dressings and a broad-eaved slate roof. The laundry sits on a square plan and rises to a single storey. A simple gabled doorpiece sits at the east elevation, whilst a 2-light centre-arched window sits on the south wall. The north gable displays 2 diagonal-shafted chimneys. (Historic Scotland)
Shortly before 1832

November 1997, 21/10/2007, 19/01/2011, 24/9/2014, 11/6/2019
Development History
November 1997: External inspection reveals the laundry to be disused and deteriorating. April 2004: Local planners are unaware of any change. October 2007: External inspection reveals the laundry to be totally dilapidated.
January 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
24 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Ivy continues to engulf the structure.
11 June 2019: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - subject to general decline, with areas of collapse.