Old Mill of Berryhillock, Berryhillock

+ -

Old Mill of Berryhillock
Berryhillock

Description

2-storey and loft T-plan mill and kiln, the kiln of slightly different and probably later build. Rubble, tooled rubble dressings. Varied fenestration;
overshot mill wheel survives at S gable in poor condition. Slate roofs.

Machinery said to have been removed. Other buildings in complex of house and steadings not included in listing. Change of Category: B to C(S), 24.3.88 (Historic Scotland)

1998, February 2000, January 2005, 31/05/2008, 7/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
March 1997: Permissions are sought to convert the building into a 4 bedroom house with garage. Permissions are subsequently granted. 1998: External inspection reveals the mill to remain disused and derelict, with holes in its roof. February 2000: External inspection shows that the building continues to deteriorate. There is now evidence of some cracking to the west elevation. 18 October 2002: The Northern Scot reports that the mill is now for sale, along with a nearby miller&'s cottage and 8.5 acres of ground. January 2005: External inspection reveals that the mill remains at risk.
May 2008: External inspection finds the roofs remain intact on the earlier range but the kiln roof is collapsed on the north face. The walls of the kiln have been subject to structural movement from heat. The kiln vent is a replacement and the interior of the kiln has been stripped out.
7 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds some repairs underway at the site, otherwise the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
4 March 2024: The site has recently been marketed for sale by marketing agent Galbraith and is currently noted as Under Offer. Photographs and information within the sales particulars note the former mill has been subject to improvement works rendering it wind and watertight. The associated buildings are in use as dwelling and workshops. Condition changed to Fair.

Berryhillock

Under Offer