Rothiemay House Kiln Barn, Milltown of Rothiemay

+ -

Rothiemay House Kiln Barn
Milltown of Rothiemay

Description

Long 2-storey kiln barn with long elevations N and S. Mixed pinned and harl pointed rubble, tooled granite dressings. Centre door flanked by vents; opposite door in rear wall (for winnowing); 4 loft windows N and S, kiln taking up one quarter of internal space at W of building with small vents below eaves, N, S and W. Piended roof with dormered loading door at E gable; some alterations at E end for conversion of ground floor as cottage in 19th century. Ridge stack for kiln and later ridge cottage stack; piended local slate roof deteriorating at SW.

William Duff, Lord of Braco bought Rothiemay in 1741, dying 1763; the barn is known to have been built during his lifetime. This kiln barn is a rare survival, the conversion of part of the E end as a gardener's cottage in no way obscuring the functional nature of the building. There is one other kiln barn in Moray District, now Bow Cottage, Ballindalloch and one similar building, at Sandside, Caithness. Change of Category B to A 25.4.89 (Historic Scotland)
circa 1740

August 1990, October 1994, 31/05/2008, 7/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
April 1989: The barn is upgraded to a category A-listing. August 1990: External inspection reveals the barn to be unused and in poor condition. SCT understands the owners may consider making it available for restoration by outside parties. August 1991: The barn is reported to be in worsening condition, with its roof partially collapsed. Moray District Council is to approach the Landmark Trust to see if it would be interested in taking on the building. October 1994: External inspection reveals that 70% of the roof has now collapsed. The North East Scotland Preservation Trust has entered negotiations with the owner. March 1996: The Spring edition of the Architectural Heritage Society for Scotland Magazine reports that NESPT has asked 3 architects to submit proposals for the barn's restoration and re-use. November 1998: NESPT reports that it has asked Moray Council to consider serving a Repairs Notice. January 2000: The Repairs Notice has been served and has expired without improvement to the barn's condition. NESPT and Moray Council are now considering their options.
May 2008: External inspection finds the barn in ruinous condition; the roof has collapsed over the 2 storey barn. There is no evidence of recent maintenance.
7 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Vegetation now almost completely obscures the building.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds the building engulfed in vegetation.

BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Residential