Elrick House Home Farm, Elrick House Policies, Newmachar

+ -

Elrick House Home Farm
Elrick House Policies, Newmachar

Description

U-plan, coursed squared rubble single storey and loft/attic main building on left, 2-window and centre door house with piended dormer to left and square window below eaves, to right coped end stack to left; on right door, 4 lintelled cartshed openings, dormer loft door and 3 square loft openings under eaves, all slated with straight skews, lower single-storey ranges at right angles, slated to left, corrugated to right; low front wall with central gateway. (Historic Scotland)
18th-19th century

July 1993, August 2001, 10/01/2008, 28/10/2010, 17/10/2013
Development History
June 1993: External inspection reveals the farm to be in poor condition, though it may be partly occupied. August 2001: External inspection reveals no change. January 2004: Local planners report that part of the farm is in use for storage, though it remains in poor condition.
January 2008: External inspection finds the particularly attractive collection of steading buildings to be at high risk due to the very poor condition of the roof and rainwater goods. There has been a major collapse of a section of the roof.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building continues to deteriorate apace.
30 August 2013: A member of the public advises the Elrick Estate is being marketed for sale through Savills. The steading is noted as being included in the sale.
17 October 2013: External inspection finds the compelx continues to deteriorate.
16 May 2014: The estate is no longer being marketed for sale.
16 September 2020: Listed Building Consent for redevelopment of the steading into residential units is being sought (APP/2020/1499).
8 September 2022: Planning applications APP/2020/1499 and APP/2020/1500 for the reinstatement of farm cottage and alterations to steading to Form 3 dwellinghouses and the erection of garages have been approved. Amendments to these approved applications have been submitted (ref: APP/2022/1543 and APP/2022/1545).
10 July 2023: Conditional consent has been granted to Planning Application (APP/2022/1545) for the reinstatement of farm cottage and alterations to steading to form 3 dwellings and Planning Application (APP/2022/1543) for the reinstatement of farm cottage and change of use and alterations to steading to form 3 dwelling houses and erection of garage.