Pittrichie House: Home Farm, Pittrichie House Policies

+ -

Pittrichie House: Home Farm
Pitrichie House Home Farm
Pittrichie House Policies

Description

Single-storey symmetrical lay out with 2-storey pyramid roofed bothy centre of E range and twin lean-to out-houses at W. side of court. Original work dark granite with pinnings, later extensions red granite. Dated INVIDOS VIRTUTE TORQUEBO 1823 (Historic Scotland)

January 1994, August 2001, December 2007, 28/10/2010, 17/10/2013
Development History
January 1994: External inspection reveals the farm to be derelict. 12 December 1995: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that permissions are likely to be approved for the conversion of the farm into 3 dwellings. January 2000: Local planners report no change. August 2001: External inspection reveals no apparent change to the building fabric. January 2004: Local planners report that all permissions have now lapsed. December 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be in very poor condition. Whilst the walls are in place the roof has partially collapsed, the windows and doors are missing or severly dilapidated.
August 2009: Applications are lodged for the conversion of the former home farm into dwelling houses and a business unit, as part of a master plan for the buildings which made up Pittrichie.APP/2009/2338.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit, although deterioration is now accelerating. The applications for conversion of 3 No. Steadings & 1 No. Doo-Cot to form 3 No. Dwellinghouses & 1 No. Business Unit, including New Access, Improvements to Existing Road and Landscaping is under consideration.
18 April 2012: Mr & Mrs D J Patock contact to advise they have recently acquired the former Home Farm.
30 July 2013: Repair and conversion works are on site. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
17 October 2013: External inspection finds the steading continues to be restored and is progressing well.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading