86 High Street, 86, High Street, Dunbar

+ -

86 High Street
86, High Street, Dunbar

Description

Low, 3-storey, 3-bay tenement, set-back slightly. Bull-nose rendered. Modern shop at ground; pend to left. Blocked plate glass sash windows. Stair tower at rear, with rough cement pointing and stepped windows. Pantiled roof with deep span. Abutted to W by long 2-storey 17th century block (visible from close through 90 High Street) of sandstone rubble with some cement rendering. Openings all blind. Lower 2-storey block at W end of single bay. Pantiled roofs. (Historic Scotland)
Earlier 19th century

The upper floors only are at risk.
August 1997, October 2003, 19/05/2011, 8/10/2014, 07 June 2019
Development History
07 June 2019: External inspection reveals no significant change from previous visit. Ground floor in use rest vacant.
August 1997: External inspection reveals the ground floor shop to remain in use, though the upper floors are empty and deteriorating. Some of the windows are broken. 1999: The Architectural Heritage Fund Annual Report states that The Cockburn Conservation Trust has been awarded £5,000 towards the cost of a feasibility study. The previous Dunbar Initiative feasibility study concluded that the restoration of the property was not economically viable, although the building (along with Nos. 68-74) will now be included in a Townscape Heritage Initiative bid to the Heritage Lottery Fund. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. June 2000: SCT receives information that the owner has submitted a planning application to convert the property into 2 flats. Permission is granted. January 2002: Local planners report that works have not yet commenced. 23 January 2004: The East Lothian Courier reports that Dunbar Townscape Heritage Initiative has been awarded £900,000 of Lottery funding, raising hopes that several buildings will be restored. The Musselburgh News repeats the story.
May 2011: External inspection finds the shop unit has been refitted and is now utilising part of the first floor as well as the ground floor. The top floor remains disused. Local planners advise issues remain on the interior of the building. The top most floor has no current means of access as the stair has been removed. There remains concern over the condition of the internal fabric.
8 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
13 November 2019: Local planners note that part of the building - the retail premises - appear to be under marketing for sale through appointed agent DM Hall.
12 February 2021: The Buildings at Risk Service has been advised that 86-88 High Street has been acquired by the charitable body The Ridge, who are exploring options for repair and reuse.
1 October 2021: Planning permission (21/00947/P) and listed building consent (21/000949/LBC) is being sought for alterations to shop (class 1) alterations, extensions to part of shop and derelict buildings to form 2 houses, 4 flats and associated works.
25 April 2022: The owner, The Ridge SCIO, informs that it now occupies part of the site while preparing for restoration works.
1 February 2023: East Lothian Council website reports on 27/01/23 that the Dunbar Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme (CARS) has now launched. 86 High Street is a priority building as part of the scheme.
17 April 2023: Planning permission for alterations to building and erection of signage (ref: 22/00426/LBC) and alterations and change of use of shop (class 1) to office (class 2) for a temporary period of 2 years (ref: 22/00362/P) has been granted. The Ridge SCIO informs that works are underway. Moved to Restoration In Progress.

Dunbar

The Ridge SCIO