Largo House: Home Farmhouse, Largo House Policies, Upper Largo

+ -

Largo House: Home Farmhouse
Largo House Policies, Upper Largo

Description

2 storey, 3 bay house, harled with painted ashlar dressings. Glazed central door and enlarged windows to ground floor. Original first floor glazing. Pantiled roof, straight skews with simply moulded skew putts to front and crowsteps to rear at north east gable. End stacks. Single storey wing to right, rubble with droved ashlar dressings and pantile roof. Modern addition at rear.

Canal 1/4 mile long ran from Farmhouse to Parish Church, now discernable as earthworks. Said to have been constructed by Sir Andrew Wood, early 16th century. (Historic Scotland)

The adjacent farm cottages are occupied and not at risk.
December 1994, November 1997, 19/01/2011, 31/7/2014, 24/4/2019
Development History
19 December 1990: The East Fife Mail reports that the owner is to seek Planning Permission for a housing development sited around Largo Home Farm and Largo House. May 1993: SCT receives reports that the property and grounds have recently been marketed in Country Life at £100,000. Jue 1993: Solicitors for the owner report that she has been trying to secure the future of Largo House and grounds but must await responses from North East Fife District Council. The owner feels that a viable solution would necessitate a development of 50 houses in the grounds. She intends to pursue this idea, but is awaiting the publication of the Largo and East Neuk Local Plan which will indicate levels of permitted development. If the District Council allows a maximum of 20 houses, it is likely that the owner will appeal. September 1993: The Herald reports that the Scottish Office Reporter has recommended allowing the conversion of Largo House into dwellings, with the erection of a further 20 new dwellings in the walled garden. However, North East Fife Planning Committee has sanctioned only the conversion of the house and existing structures, with no new-build. November 1997: External inspection reveals the farm and farmhouse to be abandoned, with their glazing now lost and holes in their roofs. The adjacent farm cottages are occupied. June 1998: The owner's solicitors report that she would be willing to sell, but only the whole site including potential development ground. The owner would not be prepared to sell parts of the land for fear of prejudicing the sale of the whole. March 2002: Solicitors for the owner report to the Grosvenor Disrectionary Settlement Trust, London that she would be prepared to sell the house and grounds for around £2 million. GDST decides not to pursue purchase. 2003: Local planners report that they have had informal discussions with the owner over a possible review of new build restrictions. The restrictions may be reconsidered as part of the 2004 Local Plan review. October 2006: The owner reports new agents details.
July 2008: The Courier & Advertiser reports that the Largo Trust has been set up to promote the restoration, stewardship and future maintenance of Largo House and Estate. A public meeting into the future of the property was held in 2007.
September 2009: Following complaints to the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator, an investigation into the Largo House Trust was carried out. The report concluded as that the charity no longer met the charity test, OSCR intented to remove the largo House Trust from the Scottish Charity Register. The report notes that the Trust failed in its intention to purchase Largo House and also Sir Andrew Wood‘s Tower.
January 2011: External inspection finds the building now a ruined shell almost entirely engulfed by vegetation.
31 July 2014: External inspection finds the building is almost entirely encroached by vegetation.
24 April 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Structure almost completely covered in undergrowth.

Upper Largo