Ballumbie Castle, Ballumbie

+ -

Ballumbie Castle
Ballumbie House Stables
Ballumbie

Description

Roofless quadrangular structure, consisting of the c.1545 remains on the former castle to the east, and derelict ranges to the south added in 1810 when the entire structure was consolidated and extended to form the stable court of Ballumbie House. The structure is in grey stugged rubble sandstone, the later additions with droved pink ashlar quoins. A pavilion sits to the far right. The interiors of the towers feature vaulted chambers, whilst a doocot sits in that to the south east.

Ballumbie Castle was the property of the Lovells until the early 17th century, then the Earls of Panmure. Catherine Douglas, wife of Sir Richard Lovell of Ballumbie is accredited with using her arm (consequently broken) as a bar to the door when assassins broke into the room of James I at the convent of the Blackfriars, Perth in February 1437. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
c.1545; 1810

January 1995
, March 1998, 01/07/2009, 30/6/2016
Development History
August 1990: The castle stands as a roofless, ivy-covered ruin. 17 February 1994: The Dundee Courier reports that an application has been lodged to develop the site into a golf course, hotel, and residential development of 33 houses and 15 apartments, although there is confusion as to the company behind the scheme. The plans are an almost exact replica of those previously lodged by Castle Estates (Dundee) Ltd, which were later withdrawn following financial difficulties. The current proposals would see both Ballumbie House and Ballumbie Castle retained and refurbished. October 1994: The application is approved. January 1995: External inspection reveals no sign of activity on site. 9 July 1996: The Dundee Courier reports that Allied London and Scottish Properties is behind the £20 million scheme. September 1997: Outline Planning Permission is granted for the creation of an 18 hole golf course with clubhouse, 180 houses, and the conversion of Ballumbie House into 14 flats. November 1998: Planning Permission is granted for amended proposals consisting of 236 houses over 12 areas. Planning Permission for the development includes a binding agreement for the consolidation and future maintenance of the castle. November 1998: Historic Scotland reports that it has decided not to schedule the castle, but would want to see proper excavation before any works were allowed to proceed. February 1999: Latest proposals see the number of new houses reduced to 100, disposed in village groupings throughout the grounds. Work commences. December 2001: Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent are sought for the conversion of Ballumbie House into 14 flats. SCT welcomes the application, but notes a lack of action on the consolidation of the castle. May 2003: Allied London and Scottish Properties report that the Castle is not within their ownership. September 2003: A revised outline application is submitted with an increased new-build of 238 houses. November 2003: Local planners report that a schedule of works for the consolidation of the castle has been agreed with Historic Scotland.
July 2009: External inspection finds the building in good condition considering its ruin status. The pressure of development in the area may make its future uncertain.
30 June 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Castle
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A, BARR original text : Residential to Stables