Haggs Cottage, Dalcrue

+ -

Haggs Cottage
Dalcrue

Description

Picturesque L-plan gabled cottage with segmental-arched and paired sash windows. The cottage is in painted and harled rubble, and rises to a single storey with attic. The pitched roof is in slate and displays a window in the attic gable. A small porch extension sits to the side.

The Valuation Roll for 1857-8 states " This name applies to two small cottages each 2 storys. with gardens attached to each, the house slated + in good repair. The property of the Earl of Mansfield"

Appears on the 1st edition (1:2;500 series) map.
19th century(?)

October 2000, 25/09/2009, 01/12/2011, 12/3/2014
Development History
October 2000: External inspection reveals the cottage to be abandoned and decaying. SCT understands that the tenant farmer has no long-term use for the building, and it is subsequently unmaintained. The nearby Quadruple Cottage has been very successfully restored. October 2006: local planners report that the chimney stack is leaning so far that it is near to collapse. Some of the roof has also collapsed and the remainder is at high risk of collapse.
June 2009: Local planners report that the central part of the chimney stack has collapsed, with the remainder threatening to follow. The rest of the building remains in a fragile condition.

September 2009: External inspection finds the roof has partially collapsed. Grass and trees are established on the roof and in the gutters. The chimney has partially collapsed and appears very precarious. All window glazings have been lost and the window frames are in poor condition.
December 2011: External inspection finds most of the chimney stack has now collapsed and a large section of the south roof has gone too. The remainder likely to follow.
12 March 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Mansfield Estates