St Nicholas Kirk (Former), Holm

+ -

St Nicholas Kirk (Former)
Holm Kirk (Former)
Holm

Description

Rebuilt, 1781, renovated (or rebuilt again)1818. 5-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, crowstepped gabled, plain hall church with low 2-bay rectangular-plan vestry to E end. Harled. Walled churchyard extending around church with outbuilding to northern wall. Small-pane timber-framed window with simple intersecting tracery to S; other church windows blocked; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to vestry. Caithness stone tiled roof; central square-plan timber vent; old Orkney grey slate to vestry; corniced harled stack to vestry gable.

Records in the Kirkwall Archives note how the reverend James Grahame was minister of St Nicholas, Church, Holm, from 1688-1721; the Old Statistical Account records that the church was rebuilt in 1781; it was subsequently rebuilt in 1816. Photographs taken in 1975 show the existence of a simple, ball-finialled, pyramidal capped bellcote to the W gable. (Historic Scotland)
Rebuilt, 1781, renovated/ re-built again1816-1818

The session house to the east is not at risk.
July 1993, 1998, September 2000, July 2004, 15/08/2009, 12/9/2013
Development History
June 1993: External inspection reveals the church to be disused, after becoming surplus to Church requirements. SCT understands that some emergency repair works have been carried out. August 1996: The church remains unused, although it does not appear to be in too poor a condition. SCT receives information that the congregation do not want to dispose of the property, and are endeavouring to maintain it. 1998: External inspection shows the church to now be in a poorer condition. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. January 2003: The Church of Scotland General Trustees confirm that the church remains under the charge of the local Church authority. The church remains unoccupied, and the Trustees are to investigate its maintenance. March 2003: The local Church authorities confirm that the church remains unused, but would not be available for sale or lease due to its position within a burial ground. July 2004: External inspection reveals no change.
December 2008: Orkney Council forward recent images of the former church.
June 2009: A member of the public advises that the property is for sale on the open market through the Church of Scotland, it is being marketed for offers around £20,000.
August 2009: External inspection suggests the condition of the building is little altered since the last visit by SCT. The property is no longer being marketed for sale.
May 2011: Local planners report restoration has commenced.
12 September 2013: External inspection finds restoration works continue. The adjoining session house is an interpretation centre and in good condition.
7 February 2024: The Friends of St Nicholas has been working to repair the building, as a community and exhibition space. Their website reported in 2022 they'd secured match funding from both OIC Community Development Fund and the Holm Community Council towards professional fees for a condition/ repair appraisal of the building and a development plan to secure the the former kirk as a community asset. Repair works have been ongoing and the building open to visitors.
26 February 2024: Holm Community Heritage advise the charitable body has agreed a business plan aiming to secure the long-term sustainable use of the building as a community and heritage asset. They have commissioned a condition survey of the building to provide indicative repair costs and are progressing tender drafting for the required works, as they prepare to submit applications for grant-aid support for the project. Whilst the initiative to return the building to full use is being progressed, the ground floor of the building is in use by the trust to host smaller events.