St Columba's Church (Former), Petty

+ -

St Columba's Church (Former)
Old Petty Parish Church; Old Petty Church of Scotland
Petty

Description

Large T-plan church, with small burial mausoleum (Circa 1686) at E gable. All red rubble with similar tooled ashlar dressings; harled mausoleum with ashlar dressings. 4 long symmetrical square-headed, hoodmoulded windows to S elevation of church, with square-headed, also hoodmoulded, entrances in outer bays. Similar window and door in west elevation of rear T-wing, with further window in east of T-wing. Considerably larger, but similar, window lights West gable of church; all these large windows have moulded wooden transoms and mullions and multi-pane glazing. Small 16-pane gallery windows in north and east gables, similar windows light rear of church. Truncated corbelled octagonal bellcote at west gable apex; partially damaged cross finials at East and North apices. Accentuated skewputts; slate roofs.

Church no longer in ecclesiastical use. Present building on site of 1769 church. (Historic Scotland)
1836-1839; 1903-1904
Robert Caldwell; John Robertson

June 1990, October 1995, 16/11/2011, 26/6/2013
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals no sign of occupancy, and the church is deteriorating with several broken windows. The Church of Scotland seeks demolition consent after having unsuccessfully offered the property to Highland Regional Council in 1985, the church has stood disused since 1950. Demolition consent is later refused, though permissions are granted for the removal of roof timbers, slates, windows and doors. In 1987 the church is marketed and subsequently purchased for use as a printing/design workshop. The burial vault of the Clan Mackintosh remains in the separate ownership of the Clan. August 1991: SCT understands that the church is now in new ownership. October 1994: Local planners report that the plans of the current owner have foundered as vehicular access could not be agreed upon with the neighbouring farmer. December 1996: Local planners report that the church has been sold for restoration as a studio. December 1998: Local planners report that the building is being properly maintained with a view to eventual conversion into a design studio. April 2003: Local planners report that proposals are still awaited.
November 2011: External inspection finds that the building has deteriorated since our previous visit. Some windows are boarded up, others have broken panes or have entirely lost their glazing.
29 April 2013: Highland Council served a Dangerous Building Notice on the owners of the church (not the adjacent burial vault) to ensure it is secure and wind and watertight ref: 13/00003/DS
26 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit - the building remains exposed to wind and rain and is not secured.
January 2020: A member of the public notes the property remains disused with a void open to the rear.
19 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.