King's Theatre (Former): Continental Restaurant & Ballroom, 21-23, Cowgate, Dundee

+ -

King's Theatre (Former): Continental Restaurant & Ballroom
21-23, Cowgate, Dundee

Description

3 storey 4 bay former restaurant/ billiards room to the former King's Theatre and Hippodrome, a large red ashlar theatre, 3-storey front, E elevation stepped and treated in American manner. Encircling ground floor band course. The Continental Ballroom/King's Billiard Room (entered from No 21 Cowgate) has similar plasterwork to the main theatre block with a barrel-vaulted top-lit ceiling.

Built as the King's Theatre and Hippodrome, the auditorium was converted to a cinema in 1928. The name was changed to 'Gaumont' in1950 and again to 'Odeon' in 1973. Closed as a cinema in 1982, part of the building was subsequently run as a bingo hall and then partly as a nightclub. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1908
Frank Thomson

The ground floor (left) retail unit is in use and not at risk
May 2000
, January 2006, 10/03/2010, 11/5/2016
Development History
May 2000: Inspection reveals the first and second floors to be vacant, though the ground floor shops are occupied and not at risk. The roof is in bad condition, and there is extensive damage to the internal features. February 2001: Local planners report that Dundee City Council is investigating serving a Repairs Notice. May 2003: Local planners report that Dundee City Council is now considering Compulsory Purchase. January 2006: External inspection confirms the building is still unoccupied and at risk. There is a need for maintenance with significant water penetration and stain emanating from parapet level.
March 2010: Local planners report the upper floors remain disused. External inspection finds some window panes are broken. Some are boarded but most remain intact, if in need of maintenance. There are indications of damp in the walls. Dundee City Heritage Trust report the roof was previously leaking into the billiards room, on the top floor, but was repaired a few years ago.
11 May 2016: External inspection finds the ground floor retail units remain in use and upper floors appear to remain disused. Overall the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously: the Cowgate elevation masonry is notably damp in sections and two second floor windows are beginning to move inwards. Risk level moved to Moderate from Low.
21 September 2016: The Theatre's Trust advise The friends group for the King’s Dundee have been in discussion with various funding bodies about raising money to purchase both the theatre and adjoining ballroom. The group is applying for a grant to fund a viability study for the theatre.
22 December 2021: The Theatres Trust reports that the King's Theatre Trust are campaigning to purchase and restore the theatre for live performances. Plans include using the Continental Ballroom as a retail and bar/restaurant space.

Dundee Central

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Dance Hall