Cassencarie House, Kirkmabreck

+ -

Cassencarie House
Cassencarrie House; Cassencary House
Kirkmabreck

Description

Mansion house comprised of 3 major building campaigns: late 16th to early 17th century L-plan 4-storey tower house, extended and re-faced in early 19th century (possibly 18th century) toform a symmetrical, calssical 3-storey, 5-bay house, and Baronialised in later 19th century with work including additional wing. Now largely roofless (1989). Earlier to mid 19th century, low 2-storey service wing added at NE corner, now the Laird's Inn, including adjoining bay at mansion house. Sited on high ground by Cree estuary.

The tower house was possibly built by the Muirs, properties of the lands from the 1580s (Stell). The armorial crest the motto of Sir James Caird, patron of the later 19th century Baronial work. Cassencarie is also referred to as Cassencary. A stable block converted as residential and with regrettable glazing and roofing, lies to N of the mansion house, E of the walled garden and is part of the Cassencarie Holiday Park, to be covered by curtilage. The walled garden currently serves as a putting green. (Historic Scotland)
Early 17th century; Early-Late 19th century

The north service wing operates as The Lairds Inn and is not at risk.
01/07/1990, 01/08/1995, 01/01/2001, 01/08/2009, 06/05/2011, 26/2/2014
Development History
July 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a roofless shell, though the structure appears relatively stable. During the 1970s the tower house was roofed and used as a hay store, although the surrounding land now operates as the Castle Cary holiday park. January 2001: External inspection reveals that the shell remains in reasonable condition. January 2002: Local planners confirm ownership details.
August 2009: External inspection finds part of the building is still a roofless shell. Mature trees and vegetation are growing within the building and from the masonry.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
26 February 2014: External inspection finds there has been a partial collapse of the South West wall since the previous visit. Risk level raised to Moderate.

Castle Cary Holiday Park