Middleton Hall South West Lodge, Wester Middleton

+ -

Middleton Hall South West Lodge
Wester Middleton

Description

Single storey and attic, 3 bay cottage orne. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone; droved dressings. Chamfered reveals; overhanging eaves, damaged in places; plain bargeboards; kingpost detail to gableheads. Windows currently without glazing. Grey slate roof, some missing (especially on porch roof), with lead ridges. Central ashlar coped ridge stack with circular cans.

Picturesque, pattern book lodge, with an unusually steep pitched roof. (Historic Environment Scotland)

01/05/2009, 29/5/2012, 17/03/2022
Development History
July 1993: The building is reported as derelict, and is currently for sale with Middleton Hall. SCT subsequently receives information it is under offer as a separate lot. July 1995: SCT receives information that the Middleton Estate has recently been purchased. April 1998: SCT objects to the proposed erection of a new lodge within the grounds of Middleton Hall, stating that the restoration of the existing lodge should be sought instead. September 1998: Planning Permission is refused. January 1999: SCT receives information that the property has been sold again. Strutt and Parker estate agents are aware that the new owner plans to restore. August 2001: Local planners report that the building remains in poor condition. May 2003: Local planners report that Middleton Hall itself is once more on the market. September 2006: Local authority report that lodge still remains at risk and that a number of potential restorers have not been able to make contact with the owners.
7 May 2008: The Herald reports that Middleton Hall has been placed on the market - the estate is noted as including the Lodge, as well as another cottage, which are to be restored.
May 2009: External inspection finds that the roof is in very poor condition. There are large holes in the north elevation and extensive damage to all other elevations. The windows are in very poor condition with missing panes and rotting frames.
29 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, though a tree growing from a wallhead has been removed. General deterioration of all the fabric continues.
17 March 2022: External inspection finds the building to be in much the same condition as previously reported. Unable to view lower structure, but assessment of roof shows that it continues to decay.