Castle Chambers, 51-57, West Regent Street, City Centre

+ -

Castle Chambers
G. and J. McLachlan and Co. (Former)
51-57, West Regent Street, City Centre

Description

Free classical. 5-storey, double attic and basement commercial building, basement rising to full ground floor at Renfield Street, 10 x 6 bays. Polished red ashlar, channelled strips at ground floor. Plinth forming ground floor cill band. Sash and case windows, plate glass. Blocks around windows at 1st and 4th floor. Ground floor partly altered especially to Renfield Street. Segmentally scrolled pedimented entrance with sculpted tympanum at No 69 Renfield Street. Columned doorpiece with segmental pediment at 57 West Regent Street. Built for G and J MacLachlan (publicans) at a cost of £28,000. (Historic Scotland)

Former headquarters of distillers and brewers McLachan & Co of Castle Brewery. The big plate glass windows on Renfield Street lit their showpiece Palace Restaurant. (Williamson, Riches and Higgs)

The American Consulate was based in this building c.1952, before being moved to Edinburgh at a later date (information received via Public contribution)
1898-1902
Frank Burnet & Boston (James Carruthers) with scuplture by Ernest
Gillick

The Renfield Street elevation/ ground floor is occupied and not at risk.
December 1997, August 2000, August 2004, 5/10/2007, 27/1/2011, 13/12/2013, 03/08/2023
Development History
November 1994: Local planners report that a Repairs Notice has been served. December 1997: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant, with the ground floor boarded up and vandalised. Many windows are missing from the upper floors. The building has suffered fire damage, and part of the roof and stone gables are missing are a result. August 2000: External inspection reveals that the ground floor is now occupied. The windows have been restored, with the roof and gables rebuilt. The upper floors remain vacant. November 2002: Permissions are granted with conditions for external alterations. August 2004: External inspection reveals the Renfield Street elevation to be occupied and no longer at risk. The West Regent Street elevation remains at risk, though it is under offer. October 2007: External inspection reveals the ground floor remains in use by four pubs/ restaurants and is not considered at risk. The upper floors are vacant and considered at risk. Overall the building is in good condition although there is foliage growth at higher levels.
January 2011: External inspection finds the building remains largely disused. There is evidence of some work being undertaken on the ground floor. Several upper floor windows are boarded up. The cornice is damp and the stonework below shows signs of greater water penetration. The gable is green.
13 December 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
4 December 2020: Listed Building Consent for residential redevelopment of the site is being sought (20/02994/LBA).
31 March 2022: Being advertised for sale as a development opportunity through EGM Consultants. Contact agents for further information regarding price.
5 April 2022: Listed building consent (20/02994/LBA) and planning permission (20/02993/FUL) for conversion to serviced apartments conditionally approved.
12 April 2022: ReGlasgow reports (06/04/2022) that conversion to serviced apartments has been approved.
22 April 2022: Local planners report planning applications (20/02994/LBA and 20/02993/FUL) have been conditionally approved subject to conditions and Section 75 agreement.
13 January 2023: Continues to be advertised for sale as a development opportunity through EGM Consultants. Contact agents for further information regarding price.
3 August 2023: External inspection finds that the building remains in similar condition and occupancy to previous assessment. Damp continues to be an issue in the upper masonry where salt deposits, algae and vegetation growth are visible. Marketing signage is posted for sale through EGM Property Consultants. Remains At Risk.
5 February 2024: Property remains under marketing for sale.

Central Area