Mill of Clinter Cottage, Strachan

+ -

Mill of Clinter Cottage
Strachan

Description

Single storey and attic, 3-bay traditional cottage. Coursed granite rubble. symmetrical; boarded timber door to centre, flanked to left and right by window; 2 symmetrically placed 2-pane skylights to attic. Corrugated-iron, piend-roofed addition to right. 4-pane casement windows. Coped stone skews with simple skewputts. Grey slate roof with tiled ridge. Coped granite gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

This cottage, which retains much of its original character, is a rare survival. It lies immediately to the south of the Mill of Clinter which was one of seven mills on the River Feugh. (Historic Scotland)

September 1990, April 1993, 17/12/2007, Aug 2010, 08/08/2013
Development History
September 1990: External inspection reveals the cottage to be deserted and derelict in the middle of a working farmyard. April 1993: External inspection reveals that the surrounding land is full of litter and debris, though the farmyard remains occupied and is in use. Local planners report that they are trying to persuade the owner to improve the condition of the buildings. September 1995: No change reported. October 2006: Mr. Farquharson reports that the Estate is now owned by the Finzean Estate Partnership and factored by his son. The Mill of Clinter is still occupied but the cottage remains uninhabited, and that because of a threat of flooding from the Feugh, probably will remain so.
December 2007: External inspection finds that although wind and water tight, the cottage is in poor condition. There is saturated masonry to chimneys and skews and dilapidated rainwater goods. Rapid deterioration in condition is likely if repairs are not undertaken.
August 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate.
8 August 2013: Close inspection was not completed for the property, however, from what could be seen from a distance it remains in much the same condition as previously.

Finzean Estate Partnership