Dunvegan Castle Stables and Sawmill, The Square, Dunvegan

+ -

Dunvegan Castle Stables and Sawmill
The Square, Dunvegan

Description

U-plan stable range with south facing court, and 5 bay west elevation. Coursed rubble with constrasting pale tooled dressings. Paired segmental headed carriage houses to each south gable end of U. Shallow tripartites above. Wide 5 bay west elevation, outer bays slightly advanced with round-headed windows in round arched recesses; blind to SW. Piended slate roof. Saw mill to north side of stables; overshot wheel fed by lade carried on ramp. (Historic Scotland)

A U-plan court in handsome classical style, with pavilioned corners and ends emphasised by great, round-arched recesses, and smart dressings of pale ashlar. The adjacent sawmill retains its old machinery. (M Miers)
1811

April 1996, 15/09/2010, 5/6/2013
Development History
April 1978: The owners seek permission to demolish, on the grounds that incorporation into a proposed community centre would prove prohibitively expensive. The stables are currently in poor condition. SCT and the Scottish Georgian Society object. April 1996: External inspection reveals the buildings to be disused and partially roofless. December 1997: The MacLeod Clan Society seeks Lottery funding to convert the buildings into a visitors' centre. January 2000: Local planners report that the application has been unsuccessful. The buildings have now been fenced off. 21 May 2000: Scotland on Sunday reports that John MacLeod, 29th chief of the Clan MacLeod, is to market the Cuillins range of hills for £10 million in order to fund repairs to Dunvegan Castle, the erection of a hotel, and the development of the gardens. 10 July 2003: The Scotsman reports that the owner may gift the Cuillins to the nation if a charitable trust can be established to renovate the Dunvegan estate. Discussions are ongoing with the John Muir Trust, Highland Council and Highland and Islands Enterprise. The Castle would be handed over to the trust, which would fund repairs and permit the family to remain in residence. It is unclear whether the stables and sawmill would form part of the plans. 8 July 2004: The Dundee Courier reports that the plan may now be in jeopardy, after repairs were estimated at £19 million. The Scotsman repeats the story.
September 2010: External inspection finds the group of building has deteriorated substantially since our previous visit. The eastern section is now roofless, like the rest of the group. The wallheads of this section are crumbling. The interiors of the buildings are becoming over run with plants.
5 June 2013: External inspection finds most buildings in the complex are roofless shells with the exception of one outbuilding to the East. Wallheads remain exposed and there is vegetation growth in and around the site.
22 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

The MacLeod Estate