Toll House, 50, Carlisle Road, Hamilton

+ -

Toll House
50, Carlisle Road, Hamilton

Description

Shell of a single storey, bow-fronted house in red sandstone. The roof is low pitched, in slate, and features wide spreading eaves.
Late 18th-Early 19th century(?)

October 1990, August 1995, December 1998, 10/03/2010, 14/7/2013
Development History
October 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be ruinous and dilapidated. March 1998: SCT understands that discussions are to take place between the owner and Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust with regards to the possible restoration of the house. December 1998: SCT receives information of a recent expression of interest in restoring the house for residential use. Inspection reveals that although the roof remains intact the interior has been lost and the building sits open to the elements. February 2002: Local planners report that they continue to receive regular enquiries regarding residential re-use, although no firm proposals have transpired.
11 October 2007: The Hamilton Advertiser reports on the possibility that the structure could be restored following the lodging of plans for restoration and extension.
28 May 2009: The Hamilton Advertiser reports that an enabling development scheme has been given outline planning approval by the council to allow the restoration and re-use of the Old Toll House along with the addition of two new houses at the site.
March 2010: External inspection finds the former tollhouse continues to decline. Listed building consent and planning permission were granted in Sept 2009 for renovation including internal alterations, extension and partial demolition of building and erection of double garage, ref: HM/07/0675 & HM/07/0690.
14 July 2013: External inspection finds the building has been re-roofed. Moved to Restoration in Progress.