Ardclach Old Parish Church, Ardclach

+ -

Ardclach Old Parish Church
Ardclach South Church (Former)
Ardclach

Description

Remodelling church of 1626 (evident in roll mouldings at E gable). Heightened and given round-headed windows by George Dunbar and John Wilson 1836-8. Interior recast by Alexander Reid, 1892. Plain T-plan church, rubble with tooled dressings. 2 entrances in north elevation, flanking rear wing, each with round-headed window using lintel as cill. 4 large round-headed windows light long south elevation with single, similar windows in east and west elevations of rear wing; similar small gallery windows. Lattice pane glazing; slate roof. Mural memorial of 1766 in east gable Interior; galleried interior stripped of most fittings.

Building no longer in ecclesiastical use. Ardclach created a parish in 1650. Church sited at bend of River Findhorn on site of earlier church of St Luag. That portion of the parish at Ferness crossed the river by a bridge formerly
sited close to church. Pulpit and some pews from church now in present Parish Church, the former Free Church. 1766 mural monument in east gable "Erected" by William Baron, Minister and Jean Grant his wife to Hugh their son and "ten more of sons and daughters. C(S) to B 23.3.94 (Historic Scotland)
1756; 1836-1838; 1892
Donald McAndrew; George Dunbar and John Wilson ; Alexander Reid

Circa 1993, 5/7/2012, 28/6/2013
Development History
October 1993: The church has not been used for worship since 1958, and although the Church of Scotland is offering it for sale it is also applying for Listed Building Consent to demolish. 24 October 1993: The Forres and Nairn Gazette reports that Nairn District Council believes the church could become a danger if roof repairs are not carried out. 26 November 1993: The Inverness Courier reports that the Architectural Heritage Society for Scotland has warned that the church could soon be lost. Nairn District Council has agreed to take over the titles of the church if the Church of Scotland undertakes roof repairs. The surrounding graveyard is already in Council ownership. 8 December 1993: The Forres Gazette reports that district councillors are to propose that the Church of Scotland removes the roof and makes the walls sound for 25 years, in return for the council assuming the management of the site. A lack of services is hampering the sale of the church. 16 February 1994: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that Tim Meek Associates (specialists in the repair of historic buildings) has offered to buy the church at a nominal sum, repair it, and use it for storage. 22 February 1994: The Nairnshire Telegraph reports on the plans. 13 May 1994: The Northern Scot reports that the Ardlach South Church Preservation Fund has been established to raise funds for restoration. Repairs are estimated at £8,000 and Highland Regional Council has pledged £1,650. The church has been upgraded to a B-listing. 1 March 1995: The Forres and Nairn Gazette reports that permissions have been granted for restoration as storage premises. An associated application for lecture hall use has been withdrawn. 22 March 1995: The Forres Gazette reports that Tim Meek Associates has withdrawn from the project after Highland Regional Council indicated it would withdraw its grant assistance if works were not completed by the end of this financial year. 17 January 1996: The Forres and Nairn Gazette reports that basic restoration costs have risen to £20,000-30,000. Making the building waterproof and extending services to the site could raise this figure to £55,000. 21 January 1997: The Nairnshire Telegraph reports that the Scottish Redundant Churches Trust is investigating taking on the building. However, the Trust subsequently decides not to acquire the property. December 1998: SCT understands that the roof is now collapsing, despite some emergency works. A local group of interested people have been asked to cost the propping up of the roof structure and the covering of the building in tarpauline. 23 April 1999: The Inverness Courier reports on the church's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. January 2000: The Church of Scotland confirms that it remains the owner of the church. March 2001: The Church of Scotland reports that though the church is not being actively marketed, it is open to expressions of interest. February 2005: The Church of Scotland reaffims that though the church is not being actively marketed, it is open to expressions of interest. October 2006: SCT is advised by Church of Scotland soliticors that the church was sold some time ago.
5 July 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous visit, although new doors have been fitted to the former church.
28 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building may in in some form use as storage space. Risk level reduced to Moderate.
15 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.