Stove, Sanday

+ -

Stove
Sanday

Description

Large model farm, one of the first to introduce mechanisation to the Islands in the form of a steam driven threshing machine.
A pair of single storey cottages sit to the east of the main farmhouse, with centred lean-to porches flanked by boarded doors to the left and right. The west cottage features a window to the centre, whilst the east cottage features a window to the outer left. The south elevation of each cottage features a central blocked doorway flanked by windows. Roofs are in graded stone tile, whilst windows are timber framed.
The row of 6 cottages to the south west are similar in build, though the southernmost 2 are now roofless.
In general, the ancillary ranges are now ruinous, but continue to form large courts, and some retain their roofs. The red brick chimney of the boiler house survives as a prominent landmark to the north west.
c.1857

The 2 storey farmhouse is not at risk.
Date unknown
September 1996
11 May 1972: The steading is ravaged by fire, leaving the complex largely derelict.
September 1996: External inspection reveals the farm buildings to be mostly ruinous or derellict. The farmhouse is occupied and not at risk.
January 2000: Local planners report that the owner has been unwilling to sell the farm in the past, but may now consider selling the surrounding cottages.
5 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests buildings remain At-Risk.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading