Maclean Mansion, Lochmaddy

+ -

Maclean Mansion
Masonic Lodge; Lee View
Lochmaddy

Description

Imposing example of significant 2-storey, 5-bay former merchant's house set on waterside with associated pier and ancillary building. Harled with tusking to W gable, openings blocked or boarded; corniced gablehead stacks.

Prominently sited on the west shore of Lochmaddy (Loch nam Madadh), Lee View was a merchant's house of some significance when constructed. The building is dated 1852 over the porch, however, it is likely that this was a reworking of an earlier house as Mary Miers suggests in The Western Seaboard. Its early date, relatively large scale and rarity as a building type in the Western Isles contribute to its interest. It is contextually important to a small group comprising the house, pier and an ancillary building, and it is an important visual and historical contributor to this harbourside group.

Lee View was built as a townhouse for John Maclean of Boreray and it later became a general store and multiple dwelling which may have been sub-divided. The upper floor was used as a Masonic Lodge from 1950, but this closed some years ago and the building has been out of use for some time. The roof was removed following a fire in 2008. (Historic scotland)
Circa 1800, dated and probably altered 1852

May 1990, August 2000, 10/6/2015, 30/07/2008
Development History
May 1990: SCT understands that the ground floor is uninhabited, although the first floor continues to operate as a masonic lodge. External inspection reveals that the windows are now blocked, and the piend-roofed porch is falling in. SCT understands that under the title deeds the building must revert back to the Duke of Hamilton or his successor if the freemasons discontinue their use. The property cannot therefore be sold. January 1995: The Lodge Eval reports that it continues to use the first floor for its meetings, and that this area of the building is wind and watertight. It confirms however that major works are needed on the building as a whole. January 1997: SCT understands that the Lodge is considering its position. It does not have the necessary funds to repair the building, and is in consultation with North Uist Estate. November 1998: SCT understands that the freemasons have ceased to use the building and that ownership has reverted to North Uist Estate. January 2000: SCT receives information from the owners that they are exploring local uses for the building. March 2000: Local planners report that Uist Building Preservation Trust is investigating purchase and restoration. A site visit has been undertaken by Historic Scotland. It is believed that there is the potential to develop the building into a Marine Interpetation Centre, tying into the Lochmaddy Marine Special Area of Conservation. June 2000: Listed Building Consent is sought for the house's restoration as a maritime centre. SCT supports the principle of restoration, but expresses concern at some of the designs. September 2000: The application is approved. January 2003: North Uist Estate confirms that it has offered to lease the building to Comann na Mara, a local charitable group which intends to construct the maritime centre. Funding applications are currently progressing, with restoration to commence in 2005. December 2007: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise the property is being offerred for sale by Anderson Banks Solicitors in Oban. The marketing notes note the property is currently derelict and in need of complete renovation.
July 2008: External inspection finds the building has been subject to fire damage recently and is now boarded up. Slates are missing from roof and scaffolding has been erected. An outbuilding has been converted to a studio and dwelling.
November 2008: Comann na Mara (Society of the Sea) are preparing plans to develop two waterfront buildings (including Macleans Mansion) to enable research facilities to be based in the Western Isles.
October 2009: Listed Building planning application is lodged with Western Isles council by the owners, to demolish the building. Appl ref: 09/00516/LBC.
November 2009: The Scottish Civic Trust objects to the application to demolish the building, citing lack of evidence supplied by the applicant to justify the demolition.
January 2010: SCT is contacted by the applicants of the restoration application for the building. They have been advised by the Planning Authority, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar, that the property listing has been changed from Grade B to C(s), and that this has been confirmed by Historic Scotland.
January 2011: SCT is contacted by a neighbour of the Maclean mansion to advise that there is thought to have been an internal collapse of floors.
10 June 2015: External inspection finds the building roofless and with all openings boarded up. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration and alteration were conditionally approved ref: 09/00650/PPD & 09/00651/LBC. Listed Building Consent for the demolition of the building was refused Feb 2010 ref:09/00516/LBC. Condition moved to Ruinous.

North Uist Estate