South Lodge, Fingask

+ -

South Lodge
Fingask

Description

Single storey, 3-bay, gothic lodge house with high piend roof. Harled with stone dressings. Gothic windows with trellis tracery. Stone mullions. NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced piended bay to centre with door, traceried tripartite windows to flanking bays. SE (ROAD) ELEVATION: single bay with traceried tripartite windows. SW ELEVATION: door to right with small extension to outer right. All openings blocked. Grey slates. Painted brick stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves. RAILINGS: decorative cast-iron railings.

Presumably the South Lodge for Fingask Castle (Kilspindie Parish) though now totally isolated. (Historic Scotland)

01/11/1996, 01/10/2000, 16/10/2009, 27/2/2014
Development History
26 July 1996: The Edinburgh Gazette carries notice of a demolition application. SCT objects. November 1996: External inspection reveals the lodge to be boarded-up, having lain empty for a long time. Its whitewash is now peeling. December 1997: Local planners report that outline consent has been granted for a new build house with the retention of the lodge. Works would commence once the new A90 interchange at Inchmichael is completed. October 2000: External inspection reveals the lodge to be continuing to deteriorate. The roof to the rear has collapsed. October 2006: Local planners report listing change to B.
October 2009: External inspection finds that the lodge remains derelict. Most of the render has come off the north wall. Windows and doors are boarded up. The gutters are clear.