Brora Railway Station (Former), Off Victoria Road, Brora

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Brora Railway Station (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Off Victoria Road, Brora
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1605
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NC 90644 04121
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
571

Description

Single storey, 6-bay, shallow U-plan station building. Tooled rubble, tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Advanced and gabled outer bays to platform frontage linked by valenced canopy supported by fluted and bracketted cast-iron columns. Outer gabled bays each with mullioned and transomed window under shaped hoodmould enclosing monogram or datestone. Transomed windows and tripartites to rear elevation; varied glazing. Pronounced skewputts; coped wallhead and ridge stacks; slate roofs with decorative red pottery ridges. Footbridge; probably also 1895; standard Highland Railway cast-iron footbridge spanning railway track; lattice balustrade. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1895
Architects
Probably William Roberts

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
July 2000
October 2004, Oct 2004, 2/10/2013, 18/09/2018
Development History
July 2000: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and boarded up, having lain disused since the Beeching cuts, though the line remains operational. Railtrack has carried out some remedial works and is considering a long term lease of the building. 14 August 2002: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that permissions have been granted for conversion into a bookshop and tearoom. 2 May 2003: The Herald reports that the proposals have now fallen through after Network Rail changed the rental conditions. The Railway Heritage Trust had offered to pay 60% of costs. October 2004: External inspection reveals that the station remains vacant and boarded up. Its condition is deteriorating, with valencing now missing from the canopy. March 2005: Network Rail reports that it is currently looking at disposing of the property. 29 April 2005: The Northern Times reports that a local interest group has decided against a community buyout. Network Rail and First ScotRail are to spend £60,000 on security and environmental improvements. The station building will then be advertised for sale. June 2006: LPA reports no change to building condition.
14 August 2002: Aberdeen Press & Journal reports on plan to convert railway station into library, 14/08/2002.
2 May 2003: Herald reports plans to lease and renovate the railway station fall through, 02/05/2003.
29 April 2005: Northern Times reports on the community purchase of the station building, 29/04/2005.
February 2009: Restored and marketed for sale. set to SAVED.
October 2012: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register as vacant, boarded up and forming part of the area leased to First Scotrail from Network Rail until 2014. Previously understood to have been renovated and placed on the market for sale, however this may not have concluded successfully. Moved back to For Investigation.
2 October 2013: External inspection finds this attractive building in a generally sound condition but disused with all openings blocked up. Moved to At Risk.
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the buidling in much the same condition as seen previously. The station remains boarded and there are very slight signs of deterioration. The ironwork is beginning to corrode and some of the crested clay ridge tiles on the roof are broken or missing. Condition moved to Fair.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Railway Station
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Network Rail Properties
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford (1992), p560; Hume (1976-1977), vol. II, pp311-312.
Online Resources
Classification
Railways
Original Entry Date
26-JUN-01
Date of Last Edit
10/10/2018