Brora Railway Station (Former), Off Victoria Road, Brora

+ -

Brora Railway Station (Former)
Off Victoria Road, Brora

Description

Single storey, 6-bay, shallow U-plan station building. Tooled rubble, tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Advanced and gabled outer bays to platform frontage linked by valenced canopy supported by fluted and bracketted cast-iron columns. Outer gabled bays each with mullioned and transomed window under shaped hoodmould enclosing monogram or datestone. Transomed windows and tripartites to rear elevation; varied glazing. Pronounced skewputts; coped wallhead and ridge stacks; slate roofs with decorative red pottery ridges. Footbridge; probably also 1895; standard Highland Railway cast-iron footbridge spanning railway track; lattice balustrade. (Historic Scotland)
Probably William Roberts

July 2000
October 2004, Oct 2004, 2/10/2013, 18/09/2018
Development History
July 2000: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and boarded up, having lain disused since the Beeching cuts, though the line remains operational. Railtrack has carried out some remedial works and is considering a long term lease of the building. 14 August 2002: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that permissions have been granted for conversion into a bookshop and tearoom. 2 May 2003: The Herald reports that the proposals have now fallen through after Network Rail changed the rental conditions. The Railway Heritage Trust had offered to pay 60% of costs. October 2004: External inspection reveals that the station remains vacant and boarded up. Its condition is deteriorating, with valencing now missing from the canopy. March 2005: Network Rail reports that it is currently looking at disposing of the property. 29 April 2005: The Northern Times reports that a local interest group has decided against a community buyout. Network Rail and First ScotRail are to spend £60,000 on security and environmental improvements. The station building will then be advertised for sale. June 2006: LPA reports no change to building condition.
14 August 2002: Aberdeen Press & Journal reports on plan to convert railway station into library, 14/08/2002.
2 May 2003: Herald reports plans to lease and renovate the railway station fall through, 02/05/2003.
29 April 2005: Northern Times reports on the community purchase of the station building, 29/04/2005.
February 2009: Restored and marketed for sale. set to SAVED.
23 October 2009: The Northern Times website reports on a failed negotiation to convert the premises into a bookshop.
October 2012: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register as vacant, boarded up and forming part of the area leased to First Scotrail from Network Rail until 2014. Previously understood to have been renovated and placed on the market for sale, however this may not have concluded successfully. Moved back to For Investigation.
2 October 2013: External inspection finds this attractive building in a generally sound condition but disused with all openings blocked up. Moved to At Risk.
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the buidling in much the same condition as seen previously. The station remains boarded and there are very slight signs of deterioration. The ironwork is beginning to corrode and some of the crested clay ridge tiles on the roof are broken or missing. Condition moved to Fair.
28 June 2019: The Northern Times website reports on plans for a £500,000 redevelopment of the station building. It is expected that an application for planning permission to convert the premises into a community/food/recreation space will be submitted in due course.
22 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the site remains disused.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Railway Station