Granton House, Moffat

+ -

Granton House
Moffat

Description

Symmetrically-planned small mansion with Greek revival principal range of farm steading. 2 storeys; piend-roofed and features. Rectangular-plan, and composed around slightly taller and pedimented central square hall which rises above roof platform; inner bay on each elevation is pedimented, and slightly advanced (except at N where plain N wall of 18th century house is incorporated). 2 storeys over raised basement. Built of squared whin rubble laid in graded courses; painted ashlar dressings. Architraved windows throughout except at basement and on asymmetrical N elevation. E and W elevations each 5 bays; main entrance (central on former elevation) pedimented massive doorpiece (placed between ground and basement) approached by steps with battered square piers, deeply recessed door with tall fanlight, corniced windows at ground. S elevation 3 bays, tripartites at ground with consoled hoods. Wide angle margins; eaves course; cornice; end stacks with octagonal flues. Central tower is pedimented at N and at S with fireclay flues over acroteria; round-headed window to each elevation. Piended slate roofs with leaded platform. Arcaded low garden balustrade to S.

The house is attributed to Walter Newall on stylistic grounds. (Historic Scotland)
circa 1830-1840, possibly incorporating earlier material
Attributed to Walter Newall

01/07/1999, 11/07/2008, 19/04/2011, 12/6/2014
Development History
1997: The house is gutted by fire, having latterly operated as a hotel. Some measures are subsequently taken to stabilise the building and the removal of 3 fireplaces is sanctioned. July 1999: External inspection reveals that the house remains at risk.
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the house is now in very poor condition. It is roofless, though some internal floors appear to survive. The walls are damp and the paint is peeling. The north side of the front elevation is strapped.
April 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
December 2011: A member of the public advises that they investigated purchasing the property, but survey indicated the walls were in danger of structural failure. The current owner of the property is advised as wishing to sell the House.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds the condition of the building continues to deteriorate. Condition moved to Ruinous.
4 May 2017: A member of the public advises the property remains at risk and in declining condition.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Hotel/Hostel