Granton House, Moffat

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Granton House
Other Name(s)
Address
Moffat
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1637
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 07458 09907
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
16858

Description

Symmetrically-planned small mansion with Greek revival principal range of farm steading. 2 storeys; piend-roofed and features. Rectangular-plan, and composed around slightly taller and pedimented central square hall which rises above roof platform; inner bay on each elevation is pedimented, and slightly advanced (except at N where plain N wall of 18th century house is incorporated). 2 storeys over raised basement. Built of squared whin rubble laid in graded courses; painted ashlar dressings. Architraved windows throughout except at basement and on asymmetrical N elevation. E and W elevations each 5 bays; main entrance (central on former elevation) pedimented massive doorpiece (placed between ground and basement) approached by steps with battered square piers, deeply recessed door with tall fanlight, corniced windows at ground. S elevation 3 bays, tripartites at ground with consoled hoods. Wide angle margins; eaves course; cornice; end stacks with octagonal flues. Central tower is pedimented at N and at S with fireclay flues over acroteria; round-headed window to each elevation. Piended slate roofs with leaded platform. Arcaded low garden balustrade to S.

The house is attributed to Walter Newall on stylistic grounds. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1830-1840, possibly incorporating earlier material
Architects
Attributed to Walter Newall

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/07/1999, 11/07/2008, 19/04/2011, 12/6/2014
Development History
1997: The house is gutted by fire, having latterly operated as a hotel. Some measures are subsequently taken to stabilise the building and the removal of 3 fireplaces is sanctioned. July 1999: External inspection reveals that the house remains at risk.
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the house is now in very poor condition. It is roofless, though some internal floors appear to survive. The walls are damp and the paint is peeling. The north side of the front elevation is strapped.
April 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
December 2011: A member of the public advises that they investigated purchasing the property, but survey indicated the walls were in danger of structural failure. The current owner of the property is advised as wishing to sell the House.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds the condition of the building continues to deteriorate. Condition moved to Ruinous.
4 May 2017: A member of the public advises the property remains at risk and in declining condition.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Sale Possible
Appointed Agents
Contact owner (as at Dec 2011)
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Hotel/Hostel
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Residential
Name of Owners
Mr Terry Volland
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford (1996), p444; Hume (2000), p109.
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
10-DEC-98
Date of Last Edit
12/11/2014