Balintore Castle, Balintore

+ -

Balintore Castle
Balentore Castle
Balintore

Description

Tall, 2-storey, full basement and attic Baronial mansion. Relatively plain elevations, compact, almost square plan, picturesquely massed, lively roofline, with crowstepped gables, Early French Renaissance scrolled dormerheads, fishscale slated conical roofs to angle turrets with iron ball finials at apices, grouped square-shafted Jacobean stacks. Stugged and squared red sandtsone in courses, polished ashlar dressings. Plinth, string courses between floors, stepped strings at upper level to SW and SE turrets; gargoyles. Moulded window surrounds, 4-pane sash and case glazing. Principal rooms arranged to S and E around central 2-storey saloon, entered off gallery passage at 1st floor; service in basement including brick groin-vaulted servants hall below saloon; female servant's bedroom over saloon at attic. Iron beam construction. Single storey L-plan kitchen offices wing attached at N. Prominent picturesque site.

Variously spelt (also Balentore). Interior largely lost (1991); NMRS photographs of 1968 show principal staircase, diningroom, drawingroom chimneypiece and saloon. Heraldic panel over entrance and kitchen court screen wall also lost; see NMRS photograph 1862 (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1859-1860
William Burn

1993, January 2000, June 2002, 03/07/2008, 26/10/2012, 27/5/2016
Development History
1960s: The house is abandoned, following the discovery of extensive dry rot. November 1990: The house now stands badly vandalised, with the majority of its internal fittings removed. The roof is not watertight. SCT understands that the property has changed hands several times in recent years, and is now back on the market. Repairs are estimated at £1.2 million. 25 March 1993: The Forfar Dispatch reports on the house's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. 11 November 1993: The Forfar Dispatch reports on the house's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. April 1994: SCT understands that various parties have expressed an interest in the property, including Angus Further Education College which has explored converting the house into an environmental resource teaching centre with European Community funding. October 1994: Press reports note that Balintore has now been sold to a Taiwanese businessman, who has recently purchased the Letham Grange Hotel and Golf Course, Arbroath. Local planners confirm that they have had constructive discussions with the new owner, and although no firm proposals have been advanced they are optimistic about the future of the building. January 2000: External inspection reveals that the east canted window has now collapsed and is lying as rubble next to the building. The roof is showing signs of decay, especially at the conical turrets. There is some vegetation growth on the main roof pitches. It is evident from the exterior that some of the plaster ceilings within the building have now fallen in, exposing joists. 18 May 2002: The Financial Times reports on the house's inclusion on the Buildings at Risk Register. July 2003: A Repairs Notice is served. The owners are reported to be 525308 Holdings Ltd of British Columbia. November 2003: Local planners report that no action has been taken. January 2004: A Balintore Castle Preservation Trust is proposed, to assume ownership of the castle and oversee its restoration. 6 May 2005: The Dundee Courier and Advertiser reports that Angus Council is about to compulsarily purchase the castle after the owner failed to respond to a Repairs Notices. The Council has a purchaser ready to take on the building. 14 July 2005: The Forfar Dispatch reports that an objection against compulsory purchase has been lodged. 19 January 2006: Forfar Dispatch reports that the above objection has now been withdrawn and that Scottish Ministers are still considering a possible CPO. February 2007: Aberdeen Press and Journal reports on the CPO of Balintore by Angus Council and it's subsequent sale to the new owner for restoration as a private residence. Restoration is expected to take at least two years for completion. 1 June 2007: The Kincardineshire Observer reports that Angus Council has completed the CPO of the castle and ownership has been transferred to a buyer intending to live there and assist its restoration.
May 2008: The Sunday Times Scotland reports that the owner has started on a progamme of restoration of the castle. This includes conversion of the single storey kitchen wing on the north side into a dwelling. The first works planned are reported to be so on consolidating the building by fixing the roof and putting in windows.
July 2008: External inspection finds the castle to be in near ruinous condition, with a major collapse of the oriel window to the east front. The roof is in a very poor condition; missing slates, voids etc which are allowing water ingress. Works on gutting the interior in preparation for consolidation work are evident.
August 2010: Local planners report work continues to be undertaken on Balintore Castle to satisfy items listed on the Building Repairs Notice. Angus Council continues to work with the owner to continue progress on the site. Conditional Approval was given for Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration of the kitchen wing.
27 June 2012: Angus Council Planners confirm they last made a site visit in April 2012 and that works to satisfy the Building Repairs Notice were approx 60% completed at that point.
9 July 2012: Angus Council is aware that works to satisfy the remaining actions outlined in the Buildings Repair Notice are underway. As works are underway, record moved to Restoration in Progress.
26 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
November 2012: Local planners report that internal restoration work continues to progress.
27 May 2016: External inspection finds restoration works continue. Scaffolding is erected to the SW corner of the property.