Coleburn Distillery Buildings, Longmorn

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Coleburn Distillery Buildings
Other Name(s)
Address
Longmorn
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1770
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NJ 24037 55330
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
8435

Description

Traditional complex of distillery buildings in rubble with tooled ashlar dressings, partly white-washed. The tall Kiln is topped by an ogee roof with louvred pagoda cupola, whilst the slightly lower Barley Drying Mill is similarly ogee-roofed. A long 2 storey 13 bay slated Malt Barn projects at an angle.

Coleburn Distillery is understood to have been constructed in 1897 by John Robertson and Son Ltd (Dundee blenders), the distillery closing in 1913 before being purchased by Clynelish Distillery Co Ltd. Scottish Malt Distillers Ltd taking the distillery over in 1930 and running it until closure in 1985. (The Distilleries of Scotland)
Building Dates
1897
Architects
Probably Charles Doig

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
February 2002, 16/06/2008, 5/9/2012, 15/9/2015
Development History
February 2002: SCT understands that the buildings have been vacant for a number of years, though permission to convert them for residential use has been granted in the past. External inspection shows them to remain in reasonable condition with some openings blocked up. The roofs are intact, and the site tidy, suggesting that general maintenance is being carried out. Security signs are in place. January 2005: buildings still vacant. Security notices still evident. Access through distillery to Coleburn Farm. Cottage to the front of the site is occupied.
April 2008: Moray Council reluctantly reject plans to transform the distillery into a travel lodge and entertainment centre. The council‘s environmental services committee is reported to have recognised the significance in terms of tourism and economic development but expressed serious concerns with a lack of car parking spaces which could potentially then spill out to parking along the busy A941.
June 2008: External inspection finds the all the distillery buildings in reasonable order and under a regime of regular maintenance
October 2009: The Northern Scot reports revised plans for a 43 bedroom hotel, 1500 capacity entertainment/ conference venue, wedding function rooms and spa/ gym facility have now been conditionally approved with addititional provision of car parking.
5 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
15 September 2015: External inspection finds the buildings remain disused and boarded up.
18 February 2016: Local planners advise planning applications for the re-use of the distillery are anticipated during 2016.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01343 563270

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
Caretaker
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unknown
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Hume (1976-1977), vol. II, p231; McKean (Moray 1987), p154; Moss and Hume (1981), pp121, 143, 253.
Online Resources
Classification
Food and Drink Processing
Original Entry Date
20-JUN-02
Date of Last Edit
18/02/2016