Priorslynn Farm Cruck Barn, Priorslynn, Canonbie

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Priorslynn Farm Cruck Barn
Other Name(s)
Prior Linn Farm Cruck Barn
Address
Priorslynn, Canonbie
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1771
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NY 39362 75836
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
3531

Description

Clay-walled and cruck-framed agricultural building; 2 compartments perhaps originally comprising barn and byre/stable, but now a store. Long rectangular-plan with clay-walled central partition and 5 pairs of crucks. OUTER WALLS: rubble footings, narrow coursed clay/pebble mix bound with intermediate layers of straw; substantial repairs in rubble and ashlar including some 19th century stugged quoins. Rectangular opening central on S wall of each compartment with ashlar dressings. Original walling badly damaged at W and replaced by corrugated iron sheeting. CRUCKS: fairly large and well-wrought crucks on stone footings set within wall thickness; collar-beams half-lap jointed and pegged to blades. Central cruck frame encased by partition wall, latter stabilised by timber lath frame: W compartment ('original byre/stable) has cobbled floor, and brick repairs on inner face W gable; E apartment (at slightly higher level) has earthen floor. Roof originally thatched, now covered with corrugated iron.

A very rare survival - unique in this area - of a once widespread building type (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
Probably built 2nd half of 18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
The rest of Priorslynn Farm is not at risk.
Field Visits
March 1999, 23/07/2008, 19/04/2011, 11/6/2014
Development History
July 1997: Permissions are sought for alterations to Priorslynn Farmhouse, the formation of new vehicular access, and the demolition of the cattle shed. The cruck barn is not included in the plans. March 1999: SCT understands that the barn has stood unused for several decades. The present owners do not have a use for the building, and are open to expressions of interest.
July 2008: External inspection finds that the barn is in very poor condition. The walls are crumbling. The roof is rusty and some sections are missing. Scaffolding has been erected round it and it is covered in plastic sheeting to provide protection.
April 2011: External inspection finds the protective sheeting, present in 2008, has been lost or removed. The building itself seems little changed.
11 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
24 January 2018: Listed Building Consent for repairs, re-instatement of a thatch roof and change of use to form two huts is being sought ref: 17/2131/LBC. Supporting documents submitted as part of the application note the property has recently been purchased by a new owner.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Alcock (1991), p86; Gifford (1996), p154; Hume (2000), p92; Stell (1986), p69; Eastern Dumfriesshire (1997), pp241-242, 319; Transactions of the Dumfries and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society, vol. XLIX, 1972, pp39-48.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
17-MAR-99
Date of Last Edit
24/01/2018