Pennan Mains, Pennan

+ -

Pennan Mains
Pennan

Description

2-storey over raised basement, 3-bay house on site sloping westwards. Harled red rubble, tooled granite dressings and margins. E facing house with bracketted ashlar canopy over centre door in slightly raised ground floor. Gabled dormers break wallhead in outer bays; small centre recessed panel. Symmetrical rear fenestration with 2 centre stair windows. 2 windows (1 blind) in ground floor of S gable. End stacks; slate roof. INTERIOR: gutted and in poor condition.

Pennan Mains was probably the mains farm of Auchmeddon castle (to the S) before the present Auchmeddon Mains was established to take advantage of the coastal road which it abuts. Only farmhouse and warehouse/barn included in listing. (Historic Scotland)
Early-Mid 19th century

May 1996, 28/02/2008, 22/10/2013
Development History
May 1996: Inspection reveals the openings to be unsecured and the interior gutted. January 2000: Local planners report no change.
February 2008: Property understood to have been restored.
22 October 2013: Limited external inspection possible - but the property does not appear to have been restored, as thought previously. Building does not appear to be wind and watertight as has a failing roof. Moved back to At Risk.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading