Logie House Lodge, Pitcaple

+ -

Logie House Lodge
Logie-Elphinstone Lodge
Pitcaple

Description

Front part single-storey T-plan, 2-window and centre door with centre pediment, harled with margins, arched openings. Single-storey and basement back wing; simple gatepiers with round-topped sunk panels and contemporary railings. (Historic Scotland)

May 1997, August 2001, November 2007, 28/10/2010, 17/10/2013
Development History
May 1997: External inspection reveals the lodge to be empty and dilapidated. SCT understands it is now in separate ownership from Logie House. February 1998: Local planners report that Aberdeenshire Council's Planning Department is currently taking action in order to prevent the further deterioration of the property. August 2001: External inpsection reveals no change to the building fabric. January 2004: Local Planners report no change. August 2007: Local Planners report change of ownership to Council. November 2007: Local Planners advise that the lodge remains in private ownership at this time. A repairs notice has been served, and legal documentation for Compulsory Purchase of the property is being prepared. November 2007: External inspection reveals the property has been boarded-up and the roof partially tarpaulin-covered.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate.
19 March 2013: The property is being marketed for sale through agents Ledingham Chalmers at offers over £50,000. The sales particulars include (as previously noted on BARR) the property is subject to legal notices from Aberdeenshire Council.
15 April 2013: Local planners advise the District Valuers Office has been requested to determine the market value of the property with a view to the Council pursuing Complusory Purchase of the property and transferring it to North East Building Preservation Trust for restoration.
17 October 2013: External inspection finds the protection roof sheeting has now largely failed and the entire roof is showing signs of collapse.
16 May 2014: The property does not appear to be currently under marketing for sale.
31 March 2015: A member of the public advises the roof is now removed.
11 March 2016: The property has been purchased by a new owner. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for extension and restoration are being sought ref: APP/2016/0240 & APP/2016/0241.