Dalmally Railway Station (Former), Dalmally

+ -

Dalmally Railway Station (Former)
Dalmally

Description

2-storey, 3-bay station house with single storey wing containing station offices. Red sandstone squared and coursed rubble. Base and string courses. Crowstepped gables. ENTRANCE ELEVATION: 3 bays; doorway to outer right, window to centre and left. 3 windows at first floor. Crowstepped gable to centre with wallhead stack. PLATFORM ELEVATION: pitched glazed awning with ornamental brackets on iron columns, with square serrations along valancing, with V-shaped section to gable ends to match brackets. Plate glass sash and case windows. Slate roof, gable stacks.

The Callender and Oban railway line engineered by B and E Blyth, was promoted as an extension of the Dunblane and Callender Railway and became part of the Caldonian. From 1873 it terminated at a terporary station at Tyndrum, the section from Tyndrum to Oban was finally opened in 1880. The two remaining station houses on this part of the line are at Taynuilt and Oban. (Historic Scotland)

November 1990, November 2001, 24/09/2009, 20/9/2012
Development History
November 1990: External inspection reveals the station to be unused and unmaintained, though the line remains operational. SCT understands it has suffered an outbreak of dry rot, and there is much vegetation growth to the exterior. Parts of the valancing have broken off. The Dalmally Historical Association reports that it is concerned about the station, though it has been the focus of much interest for possible tourist/local enterprise uses. Although a local community co-operative could be established, they regard the terms of the lease as unrealistic. British Rail reports that it has decided not to carry on marketing the station and it is exploring demolition. July 1993: A Building Preservation Notice is served. 19 February 1998: The Oban Times reports that the station building is to be auctioned via Grimley International Auctioneers with the adjacent goods yard. The platform and track will remain with Railtrack. March 1998: The station is sold. 23 July 1998: The Oban Times reports that the station has been bought by a Mr Graham Waite of Ayr who has undertaken some repair works and intends to restore. The canopy was not included in the sale and the Friends of the West Highland Line have expressed concern at its future. August 1998: An application is lodged to demolish the decorative platform canopy. SCT objects on the grounds that the canopy is an excellent example of prefabricated Victorian railway architecture. The Railway Heritage Trust similarly objects. January 1999: The demolition application is withdrawn. February 2000: Local planners report that permissions have been granted for conversion into a youth hostel. November 2001: External inspection reveals that works have not as yet commenced. November 2002: Local planners report that the building has not yet been converted and remains at risk. The canopy has now been restored by Scotrail. May 2006: local planners report that the building is wind and watertight though there is some evidence of damp due to blocked hoppers. Letter sent form SCT to owner however returned with 'not known at this address'. June 2006: Local planners report that they have received a planning application for the conversion of the station with some new build on the adjacent land to community housing.
September 2009: External inspection finds the former railway station in good condition, but remains vacant and has been for some time.
20 September 2012: External inspection finds the ground floor of the station house is now in use as a craft workshop/ shop. Windows to the ground floor appear to have been renewed. The rest of the building remains disused.
4 July 2013: Network Rail advise the property is not in their ownership.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Railway Station