Calderhaugh House Stables, Main Street, Lochwinnoch

+ -

Calderhaugh House Stables
Main Street, Lochwinnoch

Description

One arm of an L-plan stable block in rubble with ashlar margins, sited to the south east of Calderhaugh House. The range features rectangular and segmental-headed carriage openings. The slate roof is now much collapsed. Blocked window openings to the Main St elevation and 8 fireplaces discovered within the interior suggest the building was at one time a dwelling.

July 1993
, March 1998
, November 2001
, March 2004, 19/8/2014
Development History

23 July 1992: Renfrew District Council serves a Repairs Notice and is considering proceeding to Compulsory Purchase. SCT understands the owners are considering converting the block into a holiday home.

September 1995: An application is submitted for permission to restore the stables to a dwelling. SCT objects to the proposed demolition of the westernmost addition that abuts the entrance to Calderhaugh House.

October 1996: SCT understands that Renfrewshire Council has applied for a Compulsory Purchase Order.

February 1998: More detailed drawings of the proposed restoration are received, allowing the planning application to progress. Renfrewshire Council is not to pursue Compulsory Purchase following progress by the owner.

May 1998: Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent are granted.

1999: The eastern chimney is taken down at the request of the authorities.

January 2001: SCT understands that works have still not begun and the Council is again considering Compulsory Purchase.

November 2001: External inspection reveals that the stables are continuing to deteriorate.

December 2001: The Scottish Ministers agree to a Compulsory Purchase Order following an appeal, although the owner is now clearing the site for masons to start work in January 2002.

March 2003: The owners confirm that new roof timbers and sarking have been installed, and the roofs await reslating. All wall and window lintels have now been replaced.

March 2003: Local planners report that the Compulsory Purchase Order will be withdrawn when the roof is complete.

October 2007: Local planners report works on roof have been completed.

March 2008: Local planners report restoration work is progressind and forward a recent image which shows the property has been roofed. The owners have planning permission and LBC for restoration and conversion into a residential property.
10 July 2012: External inspection finds no further work appears to have taken place since the previous site visit. The roofed part of the main street section may be in use as garden storage. The south section to Main Street remains roofless and derelict.
19 August 2014: External inspection finds the range remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
8 September 2023: Local planner advises the building is in mostly the same condition however some roof tiles are now dislodged or missing.

Lochwinnoch

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Stables