Fyvie Castle Old Home Farm, Fyvie

+ -

Fyvie Castle Old Home Farm
Fyvie

Description

Dovecot pend tower on E. side of main court with semi-circular arch, moulded and keystones window at 1st, pyramid roof. Segmental arch with panel and pediment above N. side. Clock gable and bellcote at W. courtyard. Original parts harled: some recent alterations. William Gordon's account of his improvements after 1816 refers to 'coachhouses and stables threshing mill house and grain loft' (Historic Scotland)
Circa 1777; some additions c.1820

October 1996, 11/02/2008, 03/11/2010, 16/10/2013
Development History
1984: The Fyvie Castle Estate, including the Home Farm, is acquired by the National Trust for Scotland. October 1996: External inspection reveals the building to be in poor repair, though hopefully to be restored as part of The National Trust for Scotland's works at the Fyvie Castle Estate. Measured drawings and plans for their repair have been prepared. November 1998: SCT understands that the roof of the doocot tower has been recently repaired. November 2001: Local planners report that The National Trust for Scotland has reiterated its plans to restore the buildings in the near future. January 2004: Local planners report that the buildings remain in poor condition, with the courtyard overgrown, although they are currently used for storage.
February 2008: External inspection finds the range no longer wind and water tight with holes in thr roofs, defective rainwater goods and missing window. The buildings do not appear to be in full use, are unsecured and in very poor condition.
August 2008: The Press & Journal reports that owners plan to convert the farm buildings into part of the Scottish Traditional Skills Centre. It will act as a practical project which will be restored by students and then used by the college.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 October 2013: External inspection finds the complex remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Present Use 1: Warehouse/Store Former Use 1: Farm/Steading
National Trust for Scotland