Kinloch Castle Gazebo, Kinloch Castle Policies

+ -

Kinloch Castle Gazebo
Kinloch Castle Policies
Remote

Description

Octagonal harled concrete gazebo, with rendered concrete dressings; Scottish Baronial. Round-headed entrances with moulded jambs at east and west (east to shore, west to garden); east entrance closed by painted wooden gate. Both entrances flanked by square headed and cusped bipartites set in round-headed recesses. String course defines 1st floor; centre 1st floor bipartites above each entrance, topped by corniced plaque with coat of arms (east) and beehive crest (west). Cannon spout drains from wallhead.
Interior; empty interior rising through to 1st floor with no intermediate flooring.

Site at edge of castle garden at shore of Loch Scresort. Garden fronted by long low crenellated wall, now much overgrown. (HIstoric Scotland)
circa 1900

Date unknown
Development History
June 1997: Local planners report that the gazebo is derelict. Scottish Natural Heritage is currently considering the future of the castle. February 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. October 2007: The Press and Journal reports on a planning application being lodged by the Prince of Wales' Phoenix Trust and Scottish National Heritage to restore and alter the principal wing to improve visitor access and facilities. The proposal also includes converting the rear wing to create seven apartments. January 2008: Kinloch Castle Friends Association contacts SCT to advise that an application is about to be submitted for a new activity centre to replace the current hostel and laboratory accomodation within the castle. Over the next three months a programme of maintenance works, in the region of £500,000, is planned for the castle to include rebuilding the water tower above the main entrance. The Association has offerred £5000 for works on the Castle's Orchestrion, to include the eradication of woodworm.
July 2008: Scotland on Sunday reports that SNH are attempting to propose a funding package for restoration of the castle. The cost of full restoration is claimed to be £10 million. A Kinloch Castle Trust has been set up to manage the restoration with partners including The Phoenix Trust.
26 September 2013: Desk-based assessment of the former gazebo suggests whilst there has been some areas where render has been lost, the building remains in much the same condition. A new initiative for Kinloch Castle was launched by SNH in Jan 2013. A conservation plan outlining works to make the property wind and watertight was drawn up and repair works subsequently undertaken, in a phased approach, starting with the roof and upper walls. The castle hotel closed fully in Spring 2013 with temporary accomodation to be opened whilst the Isle of Rum Community Trust develop a community bunkhouse. The options appraisal group (which includes SNH, Historic Scotland, National Trust for Scotland, Highland Council, Isle of Rum Community Trust and Kinloch Castle Friends Association) is exploring options for the future of the Castle.
28 June 2021: NatureScot report the building remains in much the same condition as noted previously.
12 August 2021: BBC news website (12/08/2021) reports Nature Scot is working to identify a beneficial owner for the castle and grounds and have asserted the castle will best support the community with the right owner, and have been working towards that goal over the past few years. The articles notes the property is not on the open market for sale at this time.
17 June 2022: BBC News website reports (14/6/2022) NatureScot is in advanced talks with a potential purchaser for Kinloch Castle.
4 November 2022: BBC News website reports (4/11/2022) the sale of Kinloch Castle is on hold following concerns raised by the local community.

Scottish Natural Heritage
Statutory Body