Mains of Taymouth Gasworks, Kenmore

+ -

Mains of Taymouth Gasworks
Kenmore

Description

Gasworks group. Arched entrey to courtyard: bellcote: chimney features of interest. (Historic Scotland)

Works built to supply gas to Taymouth Castle and to the estate village of Kenmore. The highly ornamental chimney was associated with a boilerhouse which supplied steam to an engine driving a threshing machine in the adjacent barn, which was part of the home farm of Taymouth Castle, home of the Marquess of Breadalbane. The single-storey building at the base of the chimney housed the engine and boiler, and the taller building to the left was the threshing barn. Corn to be threshed could then be loaded at mill level ( J.Hume).

October 1998, July 2001, 04/09/2009, 31/08/2011, 19/2/2014
Development History
20 June 1997: The Scotsman reports that Taymouth castle and its grounds are now for sale, at £5.5 million. October 1998: External inspection reveals that though the mains are partly in use as a restaurant and are in general good repair, the chimney end is partly roofless and a long single storey range with gabletted entrances lies disused and run down. July 2001: External inspection reveals major deterioration to have taken place, with the buildings now ruinous. 29 November 2002: The Metro reports that the castle and its grounds have been purchased by the Four Seasons Hotel Group. 21 April 2003: The Dundee Evening Telegraph reports that a formal application for a hotel development has been lodged. This is to be followed by a separate application for developments in the grounds. 22 April 2003: The Perthshire Advertiser repeats the story. December 2003: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust notes that despite reports to the contrary, the estate remains in the ownership of Taymouth Castle Estates. Only one section of the farm remains derelict and at risk - the other section is occupied by a holiday home business. April 2006: Perthshire Advertiser reports that Hotels International have confirmed that they have recently purchased the site along with some adjoining land. They intend to renovate the old gasworks as part of a shopping and restaurant development with overspill parking on the adjoining land. However some opposition appears to have been met by local business who feel that the proposed parking is insufficient to meet the needs of the development.
August 2007: The deferred application, is approved, with conditions, following the submission of a revised application with a new car parking area, Aug 2007 erf: 05/02399/FUL.
August 2008: The Herald reports that the company undertaking the restoration of Taymouth Castle have gone into administration. The Scotsman repeats the story and states that the Castle's windows and roof had been restored by the developers before works stopped in April 2008.
September 2009: External inspection finds the building is a ruinous shell. The interior is home to a well established wood, walls are overgrown and in need of repointing. The lack of pointing is especially evident on the chimney.
August 2011: External inspection finds the building appears to be in much the same condition as the previous site visit. Vegetation has been cut back within the western part of the structure but is growing ever more vigorously in the rest of it.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Restaurant/Café